South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Lahinch Golf Club from 27th to 31st July
Round |
Player |
Club |
Player |
Club |
Winner |
Result |
Second Quarter | 27th July |
|||||
Round 1 | Michael Brett |
Portmarnock G. C. |
Paul O’Neill |
Shannon G. C. | Brett | 4 and 3 |
Round 1 | Richard Knightly |
The Royal Dublin G. C. | Sean Barry |
Musskerry G. C. | Knightly | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Paul O’Hara |
Kilkenny G. C. | Sean Cleary |
Portumna G. C. | O’Hara | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Brian McCormack |
Castle Barna G. C. | Jason O’Donnell | Shannon G. C. | McCormack | 1-up |
Round 1 | Adam Doran |
Ardee G. C. | Enda Craddock | Gort G. C. | Doran | 3 and 2 |
Round 1 | Jason Rackard |
Bunclody G. C. | Eoghan O’Loughlin | Spanish Point G. C. | Rackard | 2-up |
Round 1 | James Monaghan | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Ciaran McKenna |
Mallow G. C. | Monaghan | 21st |
Round 1 | Ryan O’Dwyer |
Callan G. C. | Robert Pierse |
Grange G. C. | O’Dwyer | 5 and 4 |
Round 1 | Ronan Burke |
Castle G. C. | Robert Farrell |
New Ross | Burke | 20th |
Round 1 | Ian O’Flynn |
Cork G. C. |
Greg O’Mahony |
Lee Valley G. C. | O’Flynn | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | John Hickey |
Cork G. C. | Jonathan Grace |
Salford | Hickey | 4 and 3 |
Round 1 | David Foy |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
David McMahon |
Tralee G. C. | Foy | 6 and 4 |
Round 1 | Sean Maloney |
Dunmurry Springs G. C. |
Cian Daly |
Castletroy G. C. | Maloney | 3 and 2 |
Round 1 | Phillip Spratt |
West Waterford G. C. |
Ronan O’Reilly |
Headfort G. C. |
Spratt | 2-up |
Round 1 | Colin Wilton |
Castleblaney G. C. |
David Lally |
Mullingar G. C. | Wilton | 5 and 4 |
Round 1 | Mark O’Rourke |
Royal Tara G. C. | David O’Driscoll |
Ballybunion G. C. | O’Rourke | 19th |
Third Quarter | ||||||
Round 1 | Ted Collins |
Dun Laoghaire G. C. |
Eoghan O’Donovan | Craddockstown G. C. |
Collins | 5 and 3 |
Round 1 | Michael Horan | Birr G. C. | Barry Reddan | Co. Louth G. C. | Horan | Disq. |
Round 1 | Jon Foran |
Thurles G. C. |
Edward O’Keeffe |
Corrstown G. C. |
Foran | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Declan Reidy |
Co. Sligo G. C. | Pat Lyons |
Cork G. C. | Reidy | 1-up |
Round 1 | Eddie Power | Kilkenny G. C. | Daniel Hallissey |
Muskerry G. C. | Power | 3 and 2 |
Round 1 | Ed Hickey |
Shannon G. C. |
Tom Griffin |
Crews Hill | Hickey | 5 and 4 |
Round 1 | Michael O’Kelly |
Limerick G. C. | Niall Goulding | Portmarnock G. C. | O’Kelly | 3 and 2 |
Round 1 | Sean Poucher |
Limerick G. C. | Liam Ashby | Killlerig G. C. |
Poucher | 20th |
Round 1 | Jamie Rothwell |
Curragh G. C. | Daniel Brennan |
Shannon G. C. | Rothwell | 3 and 1 |
Round 1 | Mathew McClean | Balmoral G. C. |
Liam Doran |
Ardee G. C. | McClean | 5 and 3 |
Round 1 | James McLaughlin |
Portumna G. C. |
Edwin Hannon |
Lee Valley G. C. | McLaughlin | 4 and 3 |
Round 1 | Gavin O’Connor |
Malahide G. C. | Seamus Cullen |
Slieve Russell G. C. | O’Connor | 4 and 2 |
Round 1 | Bryan McSweeney |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Robert Sheils |
Birr G. C. | McSweeney | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Kieran Lynch |
Skibbereen & NUIM G. C.'s |
Alan Meskell |
Tipperary G. C. | Lynch | 4 and 3 |
Round 1 | Barry Daly |
Edmondstown G. C. |
Paul Ross |
Dunmurry G. C. |
Daly | 1-up |
Round 1 | Jack Walsh |
Castle G. C. |
Sean Cannon |
Loughrea G. C. | Walsh | 1-up |
Fourth Quarter | Fourth Quarter | |||||
Round 1 |
Stephen Loftus |
Lahinch G. C. |
Harry Coyne |
Carton House G. C. |
Loftus |
5 and 3 |
Round 1 |
Colum Kenny |
Curragh G. C. |
Cian Dullaghan |
Greenore G. C. |
Kenny |
2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Paul Burke |
Mullingar G. C. |
Kieran Cunnane |
Woodstock G. C. |
Burke | 1-up |
Round 1 | Darragh Coughlan |
Portmarnock G. C. |
Mark Richards |
Roganstown G. C. |
Coughlan | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Mathew Kane |
Whitehead G. C. |
Thomas Fay |
Rush G. C. | Kane | 4 and 2 |
Round 1 | Jamie Sutherland |
Galgorm Castle G. C. |
David Murray |
Co. Louth G. C. |
Sutherland | 2-up |
Round 1 | Patrick Neville |
Barna G. C. | Padhraic O’Brien |
Co. Louth G. C. |
Neville | 3 and 2 |
Round 1 | Eoin O’Connor | Elm Park G. C. |
Alan Harrington |
Cork G. C. | O’Connor | 22nd |
Round 1 | William Russell |
Clandeboye G. C. |
Fionntan Lawlor |
Titirangi G. C. |
Russell | 7 and 6 |
Round 1 | Paul Coughlan |
Moate G. C. | Liam Mulligan | Stackstown G. C. | Coughlan | 3 and 2 |
Round 1 | Dave O’Donovan |
Muskerry G. C. | Conor Coyne |
Youghal G. C. | O’Donovan |
5 and 4 |
Round 1 | Greg Carew |
Edenderry G. C. |
Damien Coyne |
Tuam G. C. | Carew | 3 and 2 |
Round 1 | Mark Ryan |
Grange G. C. | Eoin O’Brien |
Dun Laoghaire G. C. |
Ryan | 19th |
Round 1 | John Kavanagh |
Eoghan Murphy |
Castletroy G. C. | Kavanagh | 2-up | |
Round 1 | Peter Sheehan |
Ballybunion G. C. |
Richard Walsh |
Kilkenny G. C. | Sheehan | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Alan Lowry |
Esker Hills G. C. |
David Reddan |
Nenagh G. C | Lowry | 4 and 2 |
Round 2 |
Sunday 28 July |
|||||
First Quarter | ||||||
Round 2 |
Evan Farrell | Ardee G. C. | Eddie McCormack | Galway G. C. | Farrell | W/O |
Round 2 |
Ryan McKinstry |
Cairdhu G. C. |
Dean McMahon |
Castletroy G. C. | McKinstry | 2 and 1 |
Round 2 |
Shaun O’Connor |
Luttrellstown Castle G. C. |
Keith McKenzie | Bruntsfield Links | O’Connor | 2 an d 1 |
Round 2 |
Ian Brennan |
Greenore G. C. |
Eanna Griffin |
Waterford G. C. | Brennan | 4 and 3 |
Round 2 |
Stuart Grehan |
Tullamore G. C. |
David Finn |
Mallow G. C. | Grehan | 5 and 4 |
Round 2 |
John Conroy |
Bray G. C. | Paul Cullen |
Royal Tara G. C. | Conroy | 4 and 3 |
Round 2 |
Sean Ryan |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Liam Harnett | Ryan | 4 and 3 | |
Round 2 |
Eoin O’Sullivan |
The Island G. C. |
Gavin McKenna |
Fortwilliam G. C. |
O’Sullivan | 4 and 3 |
Round 2 |
Kelan |
Athlone G. C. |
Barry Fennelly |
The Royal Dublin G. C. | McDonagh | 1-up |
Round 2 |
Tony O’Leary |
Wexford G. C. |
Emmet Leahy | Thurles G. C. | O’Leary | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 |
Ben Best |
Rathmore G. C. |
David Kelleher |
Portmarnock G. C. | Best | 4 and 3 |
Round 2 |
Joe Lyons | Galway G. C. | Gerard Dunne |
Co. Louth G. C. | Lyons | 2 and 1 |
Round 2 |
Eugene Smith |
Ardee G. C. | Liam Hutchinson |
The Royal Dublin G. C. | Smith | 6 and 5 |
Round 2 |
Garry McGrane | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Roy Connolly |
Rathsallagh G. C. |
McGrane | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 |
Ross Kenny | Naas G. C. | Mark MacGrath |
Limerick G. C. | Kenny | 6 and 5 |
Round 2 |
Chris Tormey | Mullingar G. C. | Brian Casey |
Headforth G. C. | Tormey | W/O |
Second Quarter | ||||||
Round 2 |
Robbie Cannon |
Balbriggan G. C. | Michael Brett |
Portmarnock G. C. | Cannon | 2 and 1 |
Round 2 |
Paul McCarthy |
Mallow G. C. | Richard Knightly |
The Royal Dublin G. C. | McCarthy | 1-up |
Round 2 |
Paul O’Hara |
Kilkenny G. C. | Conor O’Rourke |
Naas & NUIM G. C.'s | O’Hara | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 |
Paul Reavey |
Warrenpoint G. C. |
Brian McCormack |
Castle Barna G. C. | Reavey | 4 and 2 |
Round 2 |
Shane McGlynn |
Carton House G. C. | Adam Doran |
Ardee G. C. | McGlynn | 4 and 3 |
Round 2 |
Shaun Carter |
Stackstown & NUIM G. C.'s |
Jason Rackard |
Bunclody G. C. | Carter | 1-up |
Round 2 |
Stephen Coulter | Warrenpoint G. C. | James Monaghan |
The Royal Dublin G. C. | Coulter | 6 and 5 |
Round 2 |
Ryan O’Dwyer |
Callan G. C. |
Colin Fairweather | Knock G. C. | O’Dwyer | 2-up |
Round 2 |
Colin Cunningham |
Carton House G. C. |
Ronan Burke |
Castle G. C. | Cunningham | 1-up |
Round 2 |
Ian O’Flynn |
Cork G. C. |
Mark Morrissey |
Mount Wolseley G. C. |
O’Flynn | 4 and 3 |
Round 2 |
John Hickey |
Cork G. C. |
Stephen Walsh |
Portmarnock G. C. | Hickey | 1-up |
Round 2 |
David Foy |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
Kieran Kennedy |
Thurles G. C. | Foy | 6 and 5 |
Round 2 |
Arthur Pierce |
Tipperary G. C. |
Sean Maloney |
Dunmurry Springs g. c. |
Pierce | 3 and 1 |
Round 2 |
Philip Spratt |
West Waterford G. C. | Jonny Yates |
Naas G. C. | Spratt | 1-up |
Round 2 |
Stephen McCarthy |
Killeen Castle & NUIM G. C.'s |
Colin Wilton | Castleblaney G. C. |
McCarthy | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 |
Nicky Grant |
Knock G. C. | Mark O’Rourke |
Royal Tara G. C | Grant | 2 and 1 |
Third Quarter | ||||||
Round 2 |
Alex Gleeson |
Castle G. C. | Ted Collins |
Dun Laoghaire G. C. |
Gleeson | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 |
Tony Cleary |
Dromoland Castle G. C. | Cleary | W/O | ||
Round 2 |
Gareth Bohill | Co. Louth G. C. | Jon Foran |
Thurles G. C. | Bohill | 4 and 3 |
Round 2 |
Declan Reidy |
Co. Sligo G. C. | Michael Buggy | Castlecomer G. C. | Reidy | 5 and 3 |
Round 2 | Thomas O’Connor |
Athlone G. C. | Eddie Power | Kilkenny G. C. | O’Connor | 5 and 3 |
Round 2 | Ed Hickey |
Shannon G. C. | Paul Flynn |
Tramore G. C. | Hickey | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 | Jack Leacy |
Dungarvan G. C. |
Michael O’Kelly |
Limerick G. C. | Leacy | 1-up |
Round 2 | Shane Hogan |
Nenagh G. C. | Sean Poucher |
Limerick G. C. | Hogan | 1-up |
Round 2 | Jamie Rothwell |
Curragh G. C. |
Matthew McAlpin |
Royal Portrush G. C. | Rothwell | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 | Matthew McClean |
Balmoral G. C. | Ally Purdy |
Ballyclare G. C. | McClean | 3 and 1 |
Round 2 | James McLaughlin |
Portumna G. C. |
Jeff Hopkins |
The Royal Dublin G. C. | McLaughlin | 1-up |
Round 2 | Simon Bryan |
Delgany G. C. |
Gavin O'Connor | Malahide G. C. | Bryan | 4 and 3 |
Round 2 | Bryan McSweeney | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Gavin Smyth | Clonmel G. C. | McSweeney | 4 and 3 |
Round 2 | Daniel Holland |
Castle G. C. | Kieran Lynch |
Skibbereen & NUIM G. C.'s |
Holland | 6 and 5 |
Round 2 | William Hanna |
Kilkeel & Warrenpoint G. C.'s |
Barry Daly |
Edmondstown G. C. |
Hanna | 2-up |
Round 2 | Pat Murray |
Limerick G. C. |
Jack Walsh |
Castle G. C. | Murray | 4 and 3 |
Fourth Quarter | ||||||
Round 2 | Simon Ward |
Co. Louth G. C. | Stephen Loftus |
Lahinch G. C. | Ward | 1-up |
Round 2 | Billy McGarry |
Birr G. C. |
Colum Kenny |
Curragh G. C. | McGarry | 2 and 1 |
Round 2 | Gary Collins |
Rosslare G. C. | Paul Burke | Mullingar G. C. | Collins | 1-up |
Round 2 | Barry Anderson |
The Royal Dublin G. C. | Darragh Coughlan |
Portmarnock G. C. | Anderson | 2 and 1 |
Round 2 | Gary O’Flaherty |
Cork G. C. |
Matthew Kane |
Whitehead G. C. | O’Flaherty | 2 and 1 |
Round 2 | Jamie Sutherland |
Galgorm Castle G. C. | Conor Glynn |
Carton House G. C. | Sutherland | 2-up |
Round 2 | Mark Mullen |
Wexford G. C. | Patrick Neville |
Bearna G. C. | Mullen | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 | Eoin O’Connor |
Elm Park G. C. |
Niall Gorey |
Muskerry G. C. | O’Connor | 2 and 1 |
Round 2 | John Greene |
Portmarnock G. C. | William Russell |
Clandeboye G. C. |
Greene |
2 and 1 |
Round 2 | Eamonn Haugh | Castletroy G. C. |
Paul Coughlan |
Moate G. C. | Haugh | 1-up |
Round 2 | Dave O’Donovan |
Muskerry G. C. | Stephen Moloney |
Castletroy G. C. | O’Donovan | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 | Richard Bridges | Stackstown G. C. | Greg Carew |
Edenderry G. C. | Bridges | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 | Mark Ryan |
Grange G. C. | Keith Egan |
Carton House G. C. | Ryan | 4 and 3 |
Round 2 | John Kavanagh |
Castletroy G. C. |
Andrew Hogan |
Newlands G. C. | Kavanagh | 2 and 1 |
Round 2 | Aidan Kelly |
The Heritage G. C. | Peter Sheehan |
Ballybunion G. C. | Kelly | 4 and 3 |
Round 2 | Stephen Healy |
Claremorris G. C. | Alan Lowry |
Esker Hills G. C. | Healy | 3 and 2 |
Round 3 |
Monday 30 July | |||||
Round 3 | Ryan McKinstry | Cairdhu G. C. | Even Farrell | Ardee G. C. | McKinstry | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 | Shaun O’Connor |
Lutterlstown Castle G. C. |
Iam Brennan |
Greenore G. C. |
O’Connor |
4 and 2 |
Round 3 | Stuart Grehan | Tullamore G. C. |
John Conroy |
Bray G. C. |
Grehan | 19th |
Round 3 | Sean Ryan |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Eoin O’Sullivan |
The Island G. C. |
Ryan | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 | Tony O’Leary |
Wexford G. C. |
Klan McDonagh | Athlone G. C. |
O’Leary | 5 and 4 |
Round 3 | Ben Best |
Rathmore G. C. |
Joe Lyons |
Galway G. C. |
Best | 3 and 2 |
Round 3 | Eugene Smith |
Ardee G. C. |
Garry McGrane |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Smith | 4 and 3 |
Round 3 | Ross Kenny |
Naas G. C. |
Chris Tormey |
Mullingar G. C. |
Kenny | 5 and 4 |
Round 3 | Paul McCarthy |
Mallow G. C. |
Robbie Cannon |
Balbriggan G. C. |
McCarthy | 4 and 3 |
Round 3 | Paul O’Hara |
Kilkenny G. C. |
Paul Reavey |
Warrenpoint G. C. |
O’Hara | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 | Shane McGlynn |
Carton House G. C. |
Shane Carter |
Stackstown & NUIM G. C.'s |
McGlynn | 2-up |
Round 3 | Stephen Coulter | Warrenpoint G. C. |
Ryan O’Dwyer |
Callan G. C. |
Coulter | 4 and 3 |
Round 3 |
Colin Cunningham |
Carton House G. C. |
Ian O’Flynn |
Cork G. C. |
Cunningham | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 |
David Foy |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
John Hickey |
Cork G. C |
Foy | 2 and1 |
Round 3 |
Arthur Pierse |
Tipperary G. C. |
Philip Spratt |
West Waterford G. C. |
Pierse | 8 and 6 |
Round 3 | Nicky Grant | Knock G. C |
Stephen McCarthy |
Killeen Castle & NUIM G. C.'s |
Grant | 5 and 3 |
Round 3 |
Alex Gleeson |
Castle G. C. |
Tony Cleary | Dromoland Castle G. C. |
Gleeson | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 | Gareth Bohill |
Co. Louth G. C. |
Declan Reidy |
Co. Sligo G. C. |
Bohill | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 |
Ed Hickey | Shannon G. C. |
Thomas O’Connor | Athlone G. C. |
Hickey | 4 and 2 |
Round 3 | Jack Leacy |
Dungarvan G. C. |
Shane Hogan |
Nenagh G. C. |
Leacy | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 | Jamie Rothwell | Curragh G. C. |
Matthew McClean |
Balmoral G. C. |
Rothwell | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 | Simon Bryan |
Delgany G. C. |
James McLaughlin |
Portumna G. C. |
Bryan | 3 and 2 |
Round 3 |
Bryan McSweeney |
The Royal Dublin |
Daniel Holland | Castle G. C. |
McSweeney | 4 and 3 |
Round 3 |
Pat Murray |
Limerick G. C. |
William Hanna |
Kilkeel & Warrenpoint G. C.'s |
Murray | 3 and 2 |
Round 3 |
Simon Ward | Co. Louth G. C. |
Billy McGarry |
Birr G. C. |
Ward | 2-up |
Round 3 |
Barry Anderson |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Garry Collins | Rosslare G. C. |
Anderson | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 |
Jamie Sutherland |
Galgorm Castle G. C. |
Gary O’Flaherty | Cork G. C. |
Sutherland | 4 and 3 |
Round 3 |
Eoin O’Connor | Elm Park G. C. |
Mark Mullen | Wexford G. C. |
O’Connor | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 |
John Greene |
Portmarnock G. C. |
Eamonn Haugh | Castletroy G. C. |
Greene | 5 and 4 |
Round 3 | Richard Bridges | Stackstown G. C. | David O'Donnovan | Muskerry G. C. | Bridges | 5 and 4 |
Round 3 | Mark Ryan | Grange G. C. | John Kavanagh | Castletroy G. C. | Ryan | 1-up |
Round 3 | Stephen Healy | Claremorris G. C. | Aidan Kelly | Hermitage G. C. | Healy | 3 and 2 |
Round 4 | 29th July | |||||
Round 4 | Ryan McKinstry |
Cairdhu G. C. | Shaun O’Connor |
Lutterlstown Castle G. C. | McKinstry | 19th |
Round 4 | Sean Ryan |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Stuart Grehan | Tullamore G. C. | Ryan | 4 and 3 |
Round 4 | Ben Best | Rathmore G. C. | Tony O’Leary |
Wexford G. C. | Best | 3 and 2 |
Round 4 | Eugene Smith |
Ardee G. C. | Ross Kenny |
Naas G. C. | Smith | 6 and 5 |
Round 4 | Paul O’Hara |
Kilkenny G. C. | Paul McCarthy |
Mallow G. C. | O’Hara | 5 and 3 |
Round 4 | Stephen Coulter |
Warrenpoint G. C. | Shane Glynn |
Carton House G. C. | Coulter | 20th |
Round 4 | Colin Cunningham |
Carton House G. C. | David Foy |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Cunningham | 1-up |
Round 4 | Nicky Grant | Knock G. C. | Arthur Pierse |
Tipperary G. C. | Grant | 4 and 3 |
Round 4 | Alex Gleeson |
Castle G. C. | Gareth Bohill |
Co. Louth G. C. | Gleeson | 2 and 1S Bryan |
Round 4 | Ed Hickey |
Shannon G. C. | Jack Leacy |
Dungarvan G. C. | Hickey | 2 and 1 |
Round 4 | Jamie Rothwell |
Curragh G. C. | Simon Bryan |
Delgany G. C. | Rothwell | 1-up |
Round 4 | Bryan McSweeney | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Pat Murray | Limerick G. C | McSweeney | 19th |
Round 4 | Simon Ward |
Co. Louth G. C. | Barry Anderson |
The Royal Dublin G. C. | Ward | 6 and 5 |
Round 4 | Jamie Sutherland |
Galgorm Castle G. C. | Eoin O’Connor |
Elm Park | Sutherland | 21st |
Round 4 | Richard Bridges |
Stackstown G. C. | John Greene |
Portmarnock G. C. | Bridges | 2 and 1 |
Round 4 | Stephen Healy |
Claremorris G. C. | Mark Ryan |
Grange G. C | Healy | 3 and 2 |
Round 5 |
30th July | |||||
Round 5 |
Ryan McKinstry |
Cairdhu G. C. |
Sean Ryan |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
McKinstry |
2-up |
Round 5 |
Ben Best |
Rathmore G. C. |
Eugene Smith |
Ardee G. C. |
Best |
21st |
Round 5 |
Paul O’Hara |
Kilkenny G. C. |
Stephen Coulter |
Warrenpoint G. C. |
O'Hara |
2 and 1 |
Round 5 |
Nicky Grant |
Knock G. C. |
Colin Cunningham |
Carton House G. C |
Grant | 2 and 1 |
Round 5 |
Alex Gleeson | Castle G. C. |
Ed Hickey |
Shannon G. C. |
Gleeson | 5 and 4 |
Round 5 |
Bryan McSweeney | The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Jamie Rothwell |
Curragh G. C. |
McSweeney |
1-up |
Round 5 | Simon Ward |
Co. Louth G. C. | Jamie Sutherland | Galgorm Castle G. C | Ward | 2 and 1 |
Round 5 | Stephen Healy | Claremorris G. C. | Richard Bidges | Stackstown G. C. | Healy | 1-up |
Quarter -Finals |
Tuesday 30 July | |||||
Quarter Final | Ryan McKinstry | Cairdhu G. C. | Ben Best | Rathmore G. C. | McKinstry | 23rd |
Quarter Final | Paul O’Hara | Kilkenny G. C | Nicky Grant | Knock G. C. | O'Hara | 3 and 2 |
Quarter Final | Alex Gleeson | Castle G. C. | Bryan McSweeney | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Gleeson | 2 and 1 |
Simon Ward | Co. Louth G. C. | Stephen Healy | Claremorris G. C. | Ward | 1-up | |
Semi-Finals | Wednesday 31 July |
|||||
Semi-Final | Paul O’Hara | Kilkenny G. C. | Ryan McKinstry | Cairdhu G. C. | O'Hara | 6 and 5 |
Semi-Final | Simon Ward | Co. Louth G. C. | Alex Gleeson | Castle G. C. | Ward | 2 and 1 |
Final | ||||||
Result | Simon Ward | Co. Louth G. C. | Paul O'Hara | Kilkenny G. C. | Ward | 19th |