The West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Co. Sligo Golf Club
Sponsored By Radisson SAS Sligo
Round |
Player |
Club |
Player |
Club |
Winner |
Result |
Round 1 |
Steven Crowe |
Dunmurry G. C. |
Rory Leonard |
Banbridge G. C. |
Leonard |
6 and 5 |
Round 1 |
Reeve Whitson |
Mourne G. C. |
Ben Best |
Rathmore G. C. |
Best |
2 and 1 |
Round 1 |
David Ruddy |
Thurles G. C. |
Gerard Dunne |
Seapoint G. C. |
Ruddy |
5 and 4 |
Round 1 |
Pat Murray |
Limerick G. C. |
Michael Buggy |
Castlecomer G. C. |
Murray |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Martin Walsh |
Styal U.K. |
Patrick Sheehy |
Newcastlewest G. C. |
Walsh |
4 and 2 |
Round 1 |
Andrew Hogan |
Newlands G. C. |
Thomas O’Flynn |
Fota Island G. C. |
O’Flynn |
19th |
Round 1 |
Jeffrey Hopkins |
Skerries G. C. |
Nicky Grant |
The Knock G. C. |
Hopkins |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Jack Senior |
Heysham U.K. |
James Monaghan |
The Island G. C. |
Senior |
4 and 3 |
Round 1 |
Rory McNamara |
Headfort G. C. |
Noel Murray |
Dunmurry G. C. |
McNamara |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Luke Lennox |
Moyola Park G. C. |
Colum Abernethy |
Dun Laoghaire G. C. |
Lennox |
3 and 2 |
Round 1 |
Ross McConnell |
Belvoir Park G. C. |
Gary Collins |
Rosslare G. C. |
McConnell |
4 and 3 |
Round 1 |
Cian Curley |
Newlands G. C. |
Shane McGlynn |
South County G. C. |
Curley |
3 and 1 |
Round 1 |
Desmond Morgan |
Mullingar G. C. |
Sean Ryan |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Morgan |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Barry Anderson |
Co. Sligo G. C. |
Robert McCarthy |
The Island G. C. |
Anderson |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Niall Gorey |
Lee Valley G. C. |
Allan Kiernan |
Forrest Little G. C. |
Gorey |
7 and 6 |
Round 1 |
Paul Cutler |
Portstewart G. C. |
Gary McGrane |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Cutler |
3 and 2 |
Round 1 |
Daniel Coyle |
Co. Louth G. C. |
Alan Dunbar |
Rathmore G. C. |
Hurst |
2 and 1 |
Round 1 |
Colin Fairweather |
The Knock G. C. |
Eoin Arthurs |
Forrest Little G. C. |
Arthurs |
4 and 3 |
Round 1 |
Tony Cleary |
Dromoland G. C. |
Kelan McDonagh |
Athlone G. C. |
Cleary |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Richard Bridges |
Stackstown G. C. |
Richard O’Donovan |
Lucan G. C. |
Bridges |
2 and 1 |
Round 1 |
Richard Carter |
Lansdown U.K. |
Robbie J. Cannon |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
Carter |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Aaron Kearney |
Castlerock G. C. |
Michael Sinclair |
The Knock G. C. |
Sinclair |
3 and 2 |
Round 1 |
Michael McGinley |
Grange G. C. |
Michael Durcan |
Co. Sligo G. C. |
McGinley |
3 and 2 |
Round 1 |
Ross O’Sullivan |
Fota Island G. C. |
Dermot McElroy |
Ballymena G. C. |
McElroy |
5 and 4 |
Round 1 |
Brendan Walton |
The Island G. C. |
Paul Dunne |
Greystones G. C. |
Dunne |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Andrew Morris |
Belvoir Park G. C. |
Eddie McCormack |
Galway G. C. |
McCormack |
20th |
Round 1 |
Simon McConnell |
Ballyclare G. C. |
Gary McDermott |
Co. Sligo G. C. |
McConnell |
21st |
Round 1 |
Gareth Bohill |
Co. Louth G. C. |
Randal Evans |
Moyola Park G. C. |
Bohill |
4 and 2 |
Round 1 |
Brian Casey |
Headfort G. C. |
Dara Lernihan |
Castle G. C. |
Casey |
1-up |
Round 1 |
David Kernohan |
Galgorm Castle G. C. |
Derek Downie |
Sutton G. C. |
Kernohan |
19th |
Round 1 |
Darren Crowe |
Dunmurry G. C. |
Jonathan Hurst |
Shawhill U.K. |
Hurst |
1-up |
Round 1 |
Ciaran Boggan |
Co. Meath G. C. |
Matthew McKnight |
Lisburn G. C. |
Boggan |
20th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 2 |
Rory Leonard |
Banbridge G. C. |
Ben Best |
Rathmore G. C. |
Leonard |
5 and 4 |
Round 2 |
David Ruddy |
Thurles G. C. |
Pat Murray |
Limerick G. C. |
Murray |
5 and 4 |
Round 2 |
Martin Walsh |
Styal U.K. |
Thomas O’Flynn |
Fota Island G. C. |
O’Flynn |
3 and 1 |
Round 2 |
Jeffrey Hopkins |
Skerries G. C. |
Jack Senior |
Heysham U.K. |
Hopkins |
2 and 1 |
Round 2 |
Rory McNamara |
Headfort G. C. |
Luke Lennox |
Moyola Park G. C. |
McNamara |
1-up |
Round 2 |
Ross McConnell |
Belvoir Park G. C. |
Cian Curley |
Newlands G. C. |
Curley |
21st |
Round 2 |
Desmond Morgan |
Mullingar G. C. |
Barry Anderson |
Co. Sligo G. C. |
Anderson |
3 and 2 |
Round 2 |
Niall Gorey |
Lee Valley G. C. |
Paul Cutler |
Portstewart G. C. |
Cutler |
2 and 1 |
Round 2 |
Daniel Coyle |
Co. Louth G. C. |
Eoin Arthurs |
Forrest Little G. C. |
Arthurs |
4 and 3 |
Round 2 |
Tony Cleary |
East Clare G. C. |
Richard Bridges |
Stackstown G. C. |
Bridges |
1-up |
Round 2 |
Richard Carter |
Lansdown U.K. |
Michael Sinclair |
The Knock G. C. |
Sinclair |
2 and 1 |
Round 2 |
Michael McGinley |
Grange G. C. |
Dermot McElroy |
Ballymena G. C. |
McGinley |
1-up |
Round 2 |
Paul Dunne |
Greystones G. C. |
Eddie McCormack |
Galway G. C. |
McCormack |
2 and 1 |
Round 2 |
Simon McConnell |
Ballyclare G. C. |
Gareth Bohill |
Co. Louth G. C. |
Bohill |
4 and 3 |
Round 2 |
Brian Casey |
Headfort G. C. |
David Kernohan |
Galgorm Castle G. C. |
Kernohan |
4 and 3 |
Round 2 |
Jonathan Hurst |
Shawhill U.K. |
Ciaran Boggan |
Co. Meath G. C. |
Boggan |
1-up |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 3 |
Rory Leonard |
Banbridge G. C. |
Pat Murray |
Limerick G. C. |
Leonard |
23rd |
Round 3 |
Thomas O’Flynn |
Fota Island G. C. |
Jeffrey Hopkins |
Skerries G. C. |
Hopkins |
1-up |
Round 3 |
Rory McNamara |
Headfort G. C. |
Cian Curley |
Newlands G. C. |
McNamara |
20th |
Round 3 |
Barry Anderson |
Co. Sligo G. C. |
Paul Cutler |
Portstewart G. C. |
Anderson |
1-up |
Round 3 |
Eoin Arthurs |
Forrest Little G. C |
Richard Bridges |
Stackstown G. C. |
Arthurs |
19th |
Round 3 |
Michael Sinclair |
The Knock G. C. |
Michael McGinley |
Grange G. C. |
Sinclair |
4 and 2 |
Round 3 |
Gareth Bohill |
Co. Louth G. C. |
Eddie McCormack |
Galway G. C. |
McCormack |
3 and 2 |
Round 3 |
David Kernohan |
Galgorm Castle G. C. |
Ciaran Boggan |
Co. Meath G. C. |
Kernohan |
3 and 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quartet Final |
Rory Leonard |
Banbridge G. C. |
Jeffrey Hopkins |
Skerries G. C. |
Leonard |
5 and 3 |
Quartet Final |
Rory McNamara |
Headfort G. C. |
Barry Anderson |
Co. Sligo G. C. |
McNamara |
2-up |
Quartet Final |
Eoin Arthurs |
Forrest Little G. C. |
Michael Sinclair |
The Knock G. C. |
O'Hanlon |
6 and 4 |
Quartet Final |
Eddie McCormack |
Galway G. C. |
David Kernohan |
Galgorm Castle G. C. |
McCormack |
4 and 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Semi Final |
Rory Leonard |
Banbridge G. C. |
Rory McNamara |
Skerries G. C. |
Leonard |
3 and 1 |
Semi Final |
Michael Sinclair |
The Knock G. C. |
Eddie McCormack |
Galway G. C. |
McCormack |
2 and 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Final |
Rory Leonard |
Banbridge G. C. |
Eddie McCormack |
Galway G. C. |
Leonard |
2 and 1 |