At Co. Sligo Golf Club from 7th to 11th April 2023
Round |
Player |
Club |
Player |
Club |
Winner |
Result |
Played |
Tuesday 11th April |
|||||
Final |
James Claridge | Enville G. C. | Barry Anderson | Co. Sligo G. C. | Claridge | 6 & 5 |
Semi-Final | James Claridge | Enville G. C. | Marc Boucher | Carton House G. C. | Claridge | 20-Hole |
Semi-Final | Barry Anderson | Co. Sligo G. C. |
Shane McDermott | Slieve Russell G. C. | Anderson | |
Monday 10th April | ||||||
Quarter-Finals | James Claridge | Enville G. C. | Patrick Keeling | Roganstown G. C. | Claridge | 5 & 3 |
Quarter-Finals | Marc Boucher |
Carton House G. C. |
Quentin Carew |
Castleknock G. C. |
Boucher |
2 & 1 |
Quarter-Finals | Shane McDermott | Slieve Russell G. C. | Cian Harkin | Letterkenny G. C. | McDermott | 6 & 5 |
Quarter-Finals | Barry Anderson |
Co. Sligo G. C. |
James Hewitt |
Tandragree G. C. |
Andrson |
1-up |
Round 1 | James Claridge | Enville G. C. |
Joe Lyons |
Galway G. C. |
Claridge | 5 & 4 |
Round 1 | Patrick Keeling |
Roganstown G. C. |
Hugh Foley |
The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Keeling |
4 & 3 |
Round 1 | Quentin Carew |
Castleknock G. C. |
Arron Edwards-Hill |
Chelmsford G. C. |
Carew |
2-up |
Round 1 | Marc Boucher |
Carton House G. C. |
Jordan Hood |
Galgorm Castle G. C. |
Boucher |
1-up |
Round 1 | Shane McDermott |
Slieve Russell G. C. |
Jack Whelan |
Grange G. C. |
McDermott |
3 & 2 |
Round 1 | Cian Harkin |
Letterkenny G. C. |
Jack McDonnell |
Forrest Little G. C. |
Harkin |
2 & 1 |
Round 1 | James Hewitt |
Tandagree G. C. |
Ruairi O'Connor |
Co. Sligo G. C. |
Hewitt |
1-up |
Round 1 | Barry Anderson |
Co. Sligo G. C. |
David Shiel |
Enniscrone G. C. |
ASnderson |
4 & 3 |
Qualifier |
Rounds |
16 to Qualify |
for Match-Play |
Total | Player | Club | Rounds | ||
1st | +3 | 216 | James Claridge |
Enville G. C. |
74, 69 & 73 |
2nd | +5 |
218 | Jack Whelan |
Grange G. C. | 73, 74 & 70 |
T-3th | +6 | 219 | James Hewitt |
Tandragee G. C. | 72, 73 & 74 |
T-3th | +6 | 219 | Quentin Carew | Castleknock G. C. | 71, 72 & 76 |
T-5th | +7 | 220 | Mark Boucher | Carton House G. C. | 73, 73 & 74 |
T-5th | +7 | 220 | David Shiel | Enniscrone G. C. | 73, 72 & 75 |
T-5th | +7 | 220 | Jack McDonnell | Forrest Little G. C. | 73, 72 & 75 |
T-8th | +8 | 221 | Hugh Foley | The Royal Dublin G. C. | 75, 74 & 72 |
T-8th | +8 | 221 | Patrick Keeling | Roganstown G. C. | 75, 73 & 73 |
T-10th | +9 | 222 | Aaron Edwards-Hill | Chelmsford G. C. |
70, 77 & 75 |
T-10th | +9 | 222 | Barry Anderson | Co. Sligo G. C. | 73, 73 & 76 |
T-10th | +9 | 222 | Ruairi O'Connor | Co. Sligo G. C. | 70, 76 & 76 |
T-10th | +9 | 222 | Jordan Hood | Galgorm Castle G. C. | 71, 72 & 79 |
T-10th | +9 | 222 | Cian Harkin | Letterkenny G. C. | 74, 68 & 80 |
T-15th | +10 | 223 | Darragh Flynn | Carton House G. C. | 74, 77 & 72 |
T-15th | +10 | 223 | Gary Collins | Rosslare G. C. | 71, 78 & 74 |
T-15th | +10 | 223 | Joe Lyons | Galway G. C. | 73, 75 & 75 |
T-15th | +10 | 223 | Shane McDermott | Slieve Russell G. C. | 76, 71 & 76 |
Players that did not | make the cut | ||||
+11 | 224 | George Ash | Hallowes Golf Club | 74, 77 & 73 | |
+11 | 224 | Severiano Prins |
Goyer Golf Club NL | 77, 73 & 74 | |
+11 | 224 |
Annraoi Collins |
Portmarnock G. C. | 75, 73 & 76 | |
+11 | 224 | Richard Knightly | The Royal Dublin G. C. | 72, 75 & 77 | |
+12 | 225 | Jordan Boles | Charleville G. C. | 79, 76 & 70 | |
+12 | 225 | Mark Gazi | Tralee G. C. | 74, 77 & 74 | |
+12 | 225 | Darren O'Sullivan | Tralee G. C. | 77, 73 & 75 | |
+12 | 225 | Brandon St. John | Portmarnock G. C. | 73, 77 & 75 | |
+12 | 225 | Evan Farrell | Ardee G. C. | 74, 75 & 76 | |
+12 | 225 | Andrew Benson | West Lothian G. C. | 72, 77 & 76 | |
+12 | 225 | Eoghan O'Donnell | Tralee G. C. | 72, 75 & 78 | |
+12 | 225 | Eoin Sullivan | Carton House G. C. | 70, 76 & 79 | |
+12 | 225 | Rory Williamson | Holywood G. C. | 70, 76 & 82 | |
+13 | 226 | Kevin Robinson |
Castlewarden G. C. | 77, 76 & 73 | |
+13 | 226 | Shaun Carter | The Royal Dublin G. C. | 78, 74 & 74 | |
+13 | 226 | Geoff Lenehan | Portmarnock G. C. | 72, 75 & 79 | |
+14 | 227 | Eoin Murphy | Dundalk G. C. | 78, 77 & 72 | |
+14 | 227 | Robert Abernethy | Dun Laoghaire G. C. |
82, 71 & 74 | |
+14 | 227 | James Rackard | Bunclody G. C. | 77, 76 & 74 | |
+14 | 227 | Mathew Wilson | Forres G. C. Scotland |
78, 75 & 74 | |
+14 | 227 | Ciaran Boggan | Co. Meath G. C. | 78, 74 & 75 | |
+15 | 228 | David Kitt | Athenry G. C. | 76, 76 & 76 | |
+15 | 228 | Joshua Hill | Galgorm Castle G. C. | 79, 73 & 76 | |
+15 | 228 | Daniel Sweeney | Corrstown G. C. | 76, 72 & 80 | |
+15 | 228 | David Marshall | Naas G. C. | 73, 74 & 81 | |
+16 | 229 | Seán McLoughlin |
Co. Sligo G. C. | 80, 76 & 73 | |
+16 | 229 | Paul Coughlan | Castleknock G. C. | 73, 80 & 76 | |
+16 | 229 | Dave Lower | Corrstown G. C. | 74, 76 & 79 | |
+17 | 230 | T. J. Ford | Co. Sligo G. C. | 75, 81 & 74 | |
+17 | 230 | Padraig O'Dochartaigh |
Gweedore G. C. | 78, 75 & 77 | |
+17 | 230 | David Reddan | Nenagh G. C. | 79, 74 & 77 | |
+17 | 230 | Thomas Abom | Edmondstown G. C. | 73, 77 & 80 | |
+18 | 231 | Gavin O'Neill | Malahide G. C. | 78, 79 & 74 | |
+18 | 231 | Rionan O'Callaghan | Mannan Castle G. C. | 76, 81 & 74 | |
+18 | 231 | Anton O'Callagahan | Rossapenna G. C. | 78, 78 & 75 | |
+18 | 231 | Joseph Byrne | Baltinglass G. C. | 76, 77 & 78 | |
+18 | 231 | David Muldowney | Naas G. C. | 74, 78 & 79 | |
+18 | 231 | Harry Gillivan | St. Anne's G. C. | 76, 76 & 79 | |
+18 | 231 | Robert Brazill | Naas G. C. | 75, 77 & 79 | |
+19 | 232 | Lewis Gowdy |
Bangor G. C. | 78, 78 & 76 | |
+19 | 232 | JohnDoyle | Fota Island G. C. | 75, 81 & 76 | |
+19 | 232 | Morgan Cain | Cork G. C. | 73, 82 & 77 | |
+19 | 232 | Michael Green | Greenore G. C. | 77, 76 & 79 | |
+19 | 232 | Noel Crawford | Mourne G. C. | 75, 75 & 82 | |
+19 | 232 | Adam Smith | Mullingar G. C. | 74, 75 & 83 | |
+20 | 233 | Sean Desmond | St. Anne's G. C. | 79, 77 & 77 | |
+20 | 233 | Charlie Mooney | Balinasloe G. C. | 77, 78 & 78 | |
+20 | 233 | Dean O'Riordan | Fermoy G. C. | 79, 76 & 78 | |
+21 | 234 | Adan Challoner | Galway Bay G. C. | 77, 79 & 78 | |
+21 | 234 | Ross Latimer | Clandeboye G. C. | 76, 79 & 79 | |
+21 | 234 | Ciarán Johnston |
Dundalk G. C. | 78, 76 & 80 | |
+21 | 234 | Peter O'Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | 79, 75 & 80 | |
+21 | 234 | Morgan O'Sullivan | Ballyneety G. C. | 74, 79 & 81 | |
+21 | 234 | Conor Hickey | Dooks G. C. | 79, 71 & 84 | |
+22 | 235 | David Howard | Fota Island G. C. | 79, 78 & 78 | |
+22 | 235 | Liam Abom | Edmondatown G. C. | 77, 80 & 78 | |
+22 | 235 | Keith Egan | Carton House G. C. | 78, 78 & 79 | |
+22 | 235 | James Mitten | Westmanstown G. C. |
79, 72 & 84 | |
+23 | 236 | Cathal Gallagher |
Gweedore G. C. | 79, 78 & 79 | |
+23 | 236 | Ciaran Murphy | Grange G. C. | 79, 78 & 79 | |
+23 | 236 | Simon Walker | Roscommon G. C. | 76 ,80 & 80 | |
+23 | 236 | Mel Deasy | Douglas G. C. | 73, 81 & 82 | |
+24 | 237 | Sean Downes | The Royal Doublin G. C. | 82, 75 & 80 | |
+24 | 237 | Cathal Butler | Kinsale G. C. | 83, 74 & 80 | |
+25 | 238 | Lee O'Meara | Tullamore G. C. | 81, 74 & 83 | |
+27 | 240 | Shane McGlynn | Portmarnock G. C. | 84, 74 & 82 | |
+27 | 240 | James Fox | Portmarnock G. C. | 75, 82 & 83 | |
+27 | 240 | Adam Cromwell | Co. Armagh G. C. | 74, 80 & 86 | |
+28 | 241 | Jamie Foley | Letterkenny G. C. | 81, 75 & 85 | |
+28 | 241 | Aaron McNulty | Lahinch G. C. | 77, 78 & 86 | |
W.D. | Eddie McCormack | Galway Bay G. C. | 79, 76 & W.D | ||
W. D. | Adrian Hiney | Moate G. C. | 74, 83 & W.D |