South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Lahinch Golf Club from 26th to 30th July
Round |
Player |
Club |
Player |
Club |
Winner |
Result |
Played |
Friday 28th July |
|||||
Round 1 | Conor O’Rourke |
Naas G. C. |
S Desmond |
Monkstown G. C. | O’Rourke | 6 and 5 |
Round 1 | Joe Lyons | Galway G. C. |
T Clarke | Royal Portrush G. C. |
Lyons | 1-up |
Round 1 | Thomas Mulligan | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
T Cleary | Woodstock G. C. |
Mulligan | 5 & 4 |
Round 1 | Jonathan Yates | Naas G. C. | S Carter | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Yates | 2-up |
Round 1 | Pat Murray | Clontarf G. C. | T Hackett | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Murray | 4 & 3 |
Round 1 | Eugeane Smith | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | J Fletcher | Warrenpoint G. C. | Smith | 5 & 4 |
Round 1 | Mark Morrissey | Co. Sligo G. C. | M Norton | Belvoir Park G. C. | Morrissey | 6 & 5 |
Round 1 | Rowan Lester | Hermitage G. C. | E Long | Monkstown G. C. | Lester | 5 & 4 |
Round 1 | Paul Murphy | Rosslare G. C | J. R. Galbraith | Warrenpoint G. C. | Murphy | 3 & 2 |
Round 1 | Thomas O’Connor | Athlone G. C. | C Woodroofe | Dun Laoghaire G. C. | O’Connor | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Hugh Foley | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Jack McDonnell | Forrest Little G. C. | Foley | 1-up |
Round 1 | Barry Anderson | The Royal Dublin G. C. | D Murphy | Portarlington G. C. | Anderson | 6 & 5 |
Round 1 | Paul Coughlan | Castleknock G. C. | Jack Pierse | Portmarnock G. C. | Coughlan | 19th |
Round 1 | Rory Williamson | Holywood G. C. | Brian Doran | Baltonglass G. C. | Williamson | 4 & 3 |
Round 1 | William Russell | Clandeboye G. C. | Ronan Mullarney | Galway G. C. | Russell | 4 & 3 |
Round 1 | Eanna Griffin | Waterford G. C. | Conor Purcell | Portmarnock G. C. | Griffin | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Stuart Grehan | Tullamore G. C. | J McVicker | Knock G. C. | Grehan | 2-up |
Round 1 | Jack Whelan | Newlands G. C. | P Kerr | Royal Portrush G. C. | Whelan | 25th |
Round 1 | Ed Stack | Ballybunion G. C. | Jack Ryan | Castletroy G. C. | Stack | 2-up |
Round 1 | Robert Cannon | Balbriggan G. C. | Daniel Brennan | Shannon G. C. | Cannon | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Peter O’Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | Owen O’Brien | Limerick G. C. | O’Keeffe | 2-up |
Round 1 | Sean Poucher | Limerick G. C. | Marc McKinstry | Cairndhu G. C. | Poucher | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Robert Brazill | Naas G. C. | Michael O’Kelly | Limerick G. C. | Brazill | 19th |
Round 1 | Cathal Butler | Kinsale G. C. | Alex Gleeson | Castle G. C. | Butler | 3 & 1 |
Round 1 | Colm Campbell Jnr | Warrenpoint G. C. | B Shally | Dromoland Castle G. C. | Campbell Jnr. | 5 & 3 |
Round 1 | Gary Ward | Kinsale G. C. | Gavin Smyth | Clonmel G. C. | Ward | 2 & 1 |
Round 1 | Andrew McCormack | Castletroy G, C. | Kennelly | Galway Bay G. C. | McCormack | 6 & 5 |
Round 1 | J Murphy | Kinsale G. C. | Colm Fairweather | Knock G. C. | Murphy | 3 & 2 |
Round 1 | Gary O’Flaherty | Cork G. C. | Keith Murphy | Charlesland G. C. | O’Flaherty | 1-up |
Round 1 | Stephen Loftus | Yas Links G. C. | Geoff Lenehan | Portmarnock G. C. | Loftus | 3 & 2 |
Round 1 | James Sugrue | Mallow G. C. | D McMahon | Castletroy G. C. | Sugrue | 1-up |
Round 1 | Darragh Coghlan | Portmarnock G. C. | Robin Dawson | Tramore G. C. | Coghlan | 4 7 3 |
Friday 28th July | ||||||
Round 2 | Conor O’Rourke | Naas G. C. | Joe Lyons | Galway G. C. | O’Rourke | 4 & 3 |
Round 2 | Thomas Mulligan | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Jonathan Yates | Naas G. C. | Mulligan | 2 & 1 |
Round 2 | Pat Murray | Clontarf G. C. | Eugene Smith | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Murray | 1-up |
Round 2 | Rowan Lester | Hermitage G. C. | Mark Morrissey | Co. Sligo G. C. | Lester | 7 & 5 |
Round 2 | Paul Murphy | Rosslare G. C. |
Thomas O’Connor | Athlone G. C. | Murphy | `9th |
Round 2 | Barry Anderson | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Hugh Foley | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Anderson | 3 & 2 |
Round 2 | Rory Williamson | Holywood G. C. | Paul Coughlan | Castleknock | Williamson | 3 & 1 |
Round 2 | William Russell | Clandeboye G. C. | Eanna Griffin | Waterford G. C. | Russell | 1-up |
Round 2 | Jake Whelan | Newlands G. C. | Stuart Grehan | Tullamore G. C. | Whelan | 1-up |
Round 2 | Robert Cannon | Balbriggan G. C. | Ed Stack | Ballybunion G. C. | Cannon | 3 & 2 |
Round 2 | Peter O’Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | Sean Poucher | Limerick G. C. | O’Keeffe | 1-up |
Round 2 | Cathal Butler | Kinsale G. C. | Robert Brazill | Naas G. C. | Butler | 1-up |
Round 2 | Colm Campbell Jnr. | Warrenpoint G. C. | Gary Ward | Kinsale G. C. | Campbell Jnr. | 4 & 3 |
Round 2 | John Murphy | Kinsale G. C. | Andrew McCormack | Castletroy G. C. | Murphy | 2-up |
Round 2 | Gary O’Flaherty | Cork G. C. | Stephen Loftus | Yas Links G. C. | O’Flaherty | 5 & 4 |
Round 2 | James Sugrue | Naas G. C. | Darragh Coghlan | Portmarnock G. C. | Sugrue | 2 & 1 |
Played | Saturday 29th July |
|||||
Round 3 |
Conor O’Rourke | Naas G. C. |
Thomas Mulligan |
Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
O’Rourke |
27th |
Round 3 |
Rowan Lester | Hermitage G. C. |
Pat Murray |
Clontarf G. C. |
Lester |
2 & 1 |
Round 3 | Barry Anderson | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Paul Murphy | Rosslare G. C. | Anderson | 1-up |
Round 3 | William Russell | Clandeboye G. C. | Rory Williamson | Holywood G. C. | Russell | 1-up |
Round 3 | Robbie Cannon | Balbriggan G. C. | Jake Whelan | Newlands G. C. | Cannon | 3 & 2 |
Round 3 | Peter O’Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | Cathal Butler | Kinsale G. C. | O’Keeffe | 2 & 1 |
Round 3 | John Murphy | Kinsale G. C. | Colm Campbell Jnr. |
Warrenpoint | Murphy | 19th |
Round 3 | James Sugrue | Mallow G. C. | Gary O’Flaherty | Cork G. C. | Sugrue | 4 & 2 |
Played |
Saturday 29th July |
|||||
Quarter-Finals | Conor O’Rourke | Naas G. C. | Rowan Lester | Hermitage G. C. | O’Rourke | 1-up |
Quarter-Finals | Barry Anderson | The Royal Dublin G. C. | William Russell | Clandeboye G. C. | Anderson | 1-up |
Quarter-Finals | Peter O’Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | Robbie Cannon | Balbriggan G. C. | O’Keeffe | 3 & 1 |
Quarter-Finals | James Sugrue | Mallow G. C. | John Murphy | Kinsale G. C. | Sugrue | 4 & 2 |
Played | Sunday 30th July | |||||
Semi-Finals | Conor O’Rourke | Naas G. C. | Barry Anderson | The Royal Dublin G. C. | O’Rourke | 3 & 2 |
Semi-Finals | James Sugrue | Mallow G. C. | Peter O’Keeffe | Douglas G. C. | Sugrue | 2 & 1 |
Played | Sunday 30th July | |||||
Final | James Sugrue | Mallow G. C. | Conor O’Rourke | Naas G. C. | Sugrue | 3 & 2 |