South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Lahinch Golf Club from 22th to 26th July
Round |
Player |
Club |
Player |
Club |
Winner |
Result |
Friday |
24th July |
|||||
Round 1 | Conor Coyne |
Youghal G. C. |
Colm Campbell Jnr. |
Warrenpoint G. C. | Coyne | 3 and 2 |
Round 1 | Niall Gorey | Palmerstown Stud G. C. |
Simon Bryan | Delgany G. C. |
Gorey | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Mark MacGrath | Limerick G. C. |
Sean Walsh | Carton House G. C. |
MacGrath | 6 and 5 |
Round 1 | Geoff Lenehan | Portmarnock G. C. |
Michael O'Kelly | Limerick G. C. |
Lenehan | 20th |
Round 1 | Jeff Hopkins | The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Ally Purdy | Ballyclare G. C. |
Hopkins | 5 and 3 |
Round 1 | Gerard Dunne | Co. Louth G. C. |
Sean Ryan | The Royal Dublin G. C. |
Dunne | 4 and 3 |
Round 1 | Joe Lyons | Galway G. C. |
Brian Doran | Palmerstown Stud G. C. |
Lyons | 2-up |
Round 1 | Tiarnan McLarnon | Massereene G. C. |
Neil McKinstry | Cairndhu G. C. |
McLarnon | 4 and 3 |
Round 1 | Gary Collins | Rosslare G. C. |
Barry Daly | Edmondstown G. C. |
Collins | 4 and 3 |
Round 1 | Jack Pierse | Portmarnock G. C. |
Ed Stack | Ballybunion G. C. | Pierse | 5 and 4 |
Round 1 | Gary O'Flaherty | Cork G. C. | Declan McInerney | Lahinch G. C. | O'Flaherty | 1-up |
Round 1 | Daniel Brennan | Shannon G. C. |
Andrew McCormack | Newcastle West G. C. |
Brennan | 2-up |
Round 1 | Robert Cannon | Balbriggan G. C. |
Adam Doran | Ardee G. C. | Cannon | 2-up |
Round 1 | Des Morgan | New Forest G. C. |
Tony O'Leary | Wexford G. C. | Morgan | 4 and 2 |
Round 1 | Alan Lowry | Esker Hills G. C. | Michael Buggy | Castlecomer G. C. | Lowry | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Stuart Grehan | Tullamore G. C. | Ted Collins | Dun Laoghaire G. C. |
Grehan | 5 and 4 |
Round 1 | Colin Fairweather | Knock G. C. | Dan Murphy | Portarlington G. C. |
Fairweather | 19th |
Round 1 | Gary McDermott | Carton House G. C. | Richard Knightly | The Royal Dublin G. C. | McDermott | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | John Conroy | Bray G. C. | Thomas Neenan | Lahinch G. C. | Conroy | 1-up |
Round 1 | Liam Grehan | Mullingar G. C. | Mark Morrissey | Mount Wolseley G. C. |
Grehan | 5 and 4 |
Round 1 | Paul McCarthy | Mallow G. C. | Declan King | Tramore G. C. | McCarthy | 4 and 3 |
Round 1 | Eanna Griffin | Waterford G. C. | Rob Brazill | Naas G. C. | Griffin | 6 and 4 |
Round 1 | Stephen Barker | Mourne G. C. |
Barry Anderson | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Barker | 1-up |
Round 1 | Cian Geraghty | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. |
Karl Purcell | Dun Laoghaire G. C. |
Geraghty | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Paul McBride | The Island G. C. | Shane Whooley | Muskerry G. C. | McBride | 1-up |
Round 1 | William Hanna | Warrenpoint G. C. |
Daniel Holland | Castle G. C. | Hanna | 5 and 4 |
Round 1 | Keith Egan | Carton House G. C. | Steffan O'Hara | Co. Sligo G. C. | Egan | 5 and 4 |
Round 1 | Rowan Lester | Hermitage G. C. |
Stephen Healy | Carton House G. C. | Lester | 4 and 3 |
Round 1 | Pat Murray | Limerick G. C. | Jonathan Breen | Kirkistown Castle G. C. |
Murray | 1-up |
Round 1 | Michael Reid | Galgorm Castle G. C. |
Eddie Power | Kilkenny G. C. | Reid | 1-up |
Round 1 | Shaun Carter | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Thomas O'Connor | Athlone G. C. | Carter | 3 and 2 |
Round 1 | Stuart Bleakley | Shandon Park G. C. |
Marc Nolan | Delgany G. C. |
Bleakley | 3 and 2 |
Saturday | 25th July | |||||
Round 2 |
Niall Gorey | Palmerstown Stud G. C. |
Conor Coyne | Youghal G. C. |
Gorey | 1-up |
Round 2 | Mark MacGrath | Limerick G. C. | Geoff Lenehan | Portmarnock G. C. | MacGrath | 2 and 1 |
Round 2 | Jeff Hopkins | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Gerard Dunne | Co. Louth G. C. | Hopkins | 1-up |
Round 2 | Tiarnan McLarnon | Massereene G. C. |
Joe Lyons | Galway G. C. | McLarnon | 6 and 5 |
Round 2 | Gary Collins | Rosslare G. C. | Jack Pierse | Portmarnock G. C. | Collins | 1-up |
Round 2 | Gary O'Flaherty | Cork G. C. | Daniel Brennan | Shannon G. C. | O'Flaherty | 19th |
Round 2 | Des Morgan | New Forest G. C. | Robert Cannon | Balbriggan G. C. |
Morgan | 5 and 4 |
Round 2 | Stuart Grehan | Tullamore G. C. | Alan Lowry | Esker Hills G. C. | Grehan | 20th |
Round 2 | Colin Fairweather | Knock G. C. | Gary McDermott | Carton House G. C. | Fairweather | 6 and 4 |
Round 2 | John Conroy | Bray G. C. | Liam Grehan | Mullingar G. C. | Conroy | 1-up |
Round 2 | Eanna Griffin | Waterford G. C. | Paul McCarthy | Mallow G. C. | Griffin | 5 and 4 |
Round 2 | Cian Geraghty | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Stephen Barker | Mourne G. C. | Geraghty | 20th |
Round 2 | Paul McBride | The Island G. C. | William Hanna | Warrenpoint G. C. |
McBride | 4 and 3 |
Round 2 | Keith Egan | Carton House G. C. | Rowan Lester | Hermitage G. C. |
Egan | 20th |
Round 2 | Pat Murray | Limerick G. C. | Michael Reid | Galgorm Castle G. C. |
Murray | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 | Stuart Bleakley | Shandon Park G. C. |
Shaun Carter | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Bleakley | 2 and 1 |
Saturday | 25th July | |||||
Round 3 |
Mark MacGrath | Limerick G. C. | Niall Gorey | Palmerstown Stud G. C. |
MacGrath | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 | Jeff Hopkins | The Royal Dublin G. C. | Tiarnan McLarnon | Massereene G. C. |
Hopkins | 4 and 3 |
Round 3 | Gary Collins | Rosslare G. C. | Gary O'Flaherty | Cork G. C. | Collins | 5 and 3 |
Round 3 | Stuart Grehan | Tullamore G. C. | Des Morgan | New Forest G. C. | Grehan | 3 and 2 |
Round 3 | Colin Fairweather | Knock G. C. | John Conroy | Bray G. C. | Fairweather | 4 and 3 |
Round 3 | Cian Geraghty | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Eanna Griffin | Wateford G. C. | Geraghty | 3 and 2 |
Round 3 | Keith Egan | Carton House G. C. | Paul McBride | The Island G. C. | Egan | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 | Pat Murray | Limerick G. C. | Stuart Bleakley | Shandon Park G. C. | Murray | 2 and 1 |
Quarter Finals |
Saturday 25 July |
|||||
Quarter Final |
Mark MacGrath |
Limerick G. C. |
Jeff Hopkins | The Royal Dublin G. C. | MacGrath |
3 and 1 |
Quarter Final | Stuart Grehan | Tullamore G. C. | Gary Collins | Rosslare G. C. | Grehan | 3 and 2 |
Quarter Final | Colin Fairweather | Knock G. C. | Cian Geraghty | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Fairweather | 3 and 1 |
Quarter Final |
Keith Egan |
Carton House G. C. |
Pat Murray |
Limerick G. C. |
Egan |
23rd |
Semie Finals | Sunday 26th July | |||||
Semie Final | Stuart Grehan | Tullamore G. C. | Mark MacGrath | Limerick G. C. | Grehan | 2 and 1 |
Semie Final | Colin Fairweather | Knock G. C. | Keith Egan | Carton House G. C. | Fairweather | 19th |
Final | ||||||
Result | Stuart Grehan | Tullamore G. C. | Colin Fairweather | Knock G. C. | Grehan | 4 and 3 |