The West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship played at Co. Sligo Golf Club
Full Results of the 2007 West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship
Sponsored By Radisson SAS Sligo
Round |
Player |
Club |
Player |
Club |
Winner |
Result |
Round 1 |
Wayne McCulley |
Donaghadee |
Ger Hall |
Edenderry |
McCulley |
3 and 1 |
Round 1 |
Jonathon Hurst | Shawhill G. C. |
Gareth Boyd | Donaghadee G. C. | Hurst | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | D. Coyle | Co. Louth G. C. | David Scully | Galway G. C. | Coyle | 19th |
Round 1 | Darren Crowe | Dunmurry G. C. | Steven Grant | Birr G. C. | Crowe | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Niall Gorey | Lee Valley G. C. | David Finn | Mallow G. C. | Gorey | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Gary McDermott | Co. Sligo G. C. | Mark Hammond | Moyola Park G. C. | McDermott | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | E. Saxel | U. K. | Rory McNamara | Headfort G. C. | Saxel | 3and 2 |
Round 1 | Tommy McGowan | Strandhill G. C. | Niall Kearney | The Royal Dublin G. C. | McGowan | 20th |
Round 1 | Luke Lennox | Moyola Park G. C. | Daniel Vaughan | Ardglass G. C. | Lennox | 5 and 4 |
Round 1 | Paul Cutler | Portstewart G. C. | J. P. Hughes | Douglas G. C. | Cutler | 2-up |
Round 1 | Brendan Walton | The Island/UCD G. C.’s | Enda Kennedy | Strabane G. C. | Walton | 6 and 5 |
Round 1 | Conor Doran | Banbridge G. C. | G. O'Connor | Malahide G. C. | Doran | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | T. Walsh | Claremorris G. C. | K. O'Neill | Strandhill G. C. | Walsh | 1-up |
Round 1 | Rory Leonard | Banbridge G. C. | M. Crowe | Elm Park G. C. | Leonard | 1-up |
Round 1 | Eddie McCormack | Galway G. C. | Gary O'Flaherty | Cork G. C. | McCormack | 2-up |
Round 1 | Rory McIlroy | Holywood G. C. | David Kelleher | Portmarnock G. C. | McIlroy | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Simon Ward | Co. Louth G. C. | Alan Condren | Greystones G. C. | Ward | 4 and 3 |
Round 1 | Harry Diamond | Clandeboye G. C. | Pat Killeen | Claremorris G. C. | Diamond | 19th |
Round 1 | Darragh Lernihan | Castle/UCD G. C.’s | Des Morgan | Mullingar G. C. | Lernihan | 4 and 3 |
Round 1 | Barry Cashman | Belvoir Park G. C. | P. Sheehy | Limerick G. C. | Cashman | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Richard Kilpatrick | Banbridge G. C. | Damian Coyne | Tuam G. C. | Kilpatrick | 1-up |
Round 1 | Cian Curley | Newlands G. C. | Alex McCloy | Ballymena G. C. | Curley | 2-up |
Round 1 | P. Connolly | Clontarf G. C. | David Sutton | Lockerbie G. G. | Connolly | 19th |
Round 1 |
Dave Downie | Sutton G. C. | J. Moore | Laytown & Bettystown G. C. | Downie | 6 and 5 |
Round 1 | Shane Lowry | Esker Hills/UCD G. C.’s | D. Kneafsey | U. K. | Lowry | 6 and 5 |
Round 1 | Michael Lavelle | K Club G. C. | Nicky Grant | Knock G. C. | Lavelle | 1-up |
Round 1 | Joe Lyons | Galway G. C. | Padraig McGrath | Dromoland G. C. | Lyons | 4 and 3 |
Round 1 | Robert McCarthy | The Island G. C. | Eoin O'Sullivan | The Island G. C. | McCarthy | 3 and 2 |
Round 1 | Pat Murray | Limerick G. C. | Ryan Boal | Scrabo G. C. | Murray | 3 and 2 |
Round 1 | Christopher Hughes | Royal Portrush G. C. | P. Errity | Delgany G. C. | Hughes | 2 and 1 |
Round 1 | Alan Dunbar | Rathmore G. C. | A. Johnston | U. K. | Dunbar | 1-up |
Round 1 | Andrew Hogan | Newlands/UCD G. C.’s | Ciaran O'Connor | Athlone/UCD G. C.’s | Hogan | 2 and 1 |
Second Round Results |
||||||
Round 2 | Jonathon Hurst | Shawhill G. C. | Wayne McCulley | Donaghadee G. C. | Hurst | 5 and 4 |
Round 2 | Darren Crowe | Dunmurry G. C. | D. Coyle | Co. Louth G. C. | Crowe | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 | Niall Gorey | Lee Valley G. C. | Gary McDermott | Co. Sligo G. C. | Gorey | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 | Tommy McGowan | Strandhill G. C. | E. Saxel | U. K. | McGowan | 2 an 1 |
Round 2 | Paul Cutler | Portstewart G. C. | Luke Lennox | Moyola Park G. C. | Cutler | 5 and 3 |
Round 2 | Brendan Walton | The Island G. C. | Conor Doran | Banbridge G. C. | Walton | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 | Rory Leonard | Banbridge G. C. | T. Walsh | Claremorris G. C. | Leonard | 2 and 1 |
Round 2 | Rory McIlroy | Holywood G. C. | Eddie McCormack | Galway G. C. | McIlroy | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 | Simon Ward | Co. Louth G. C. | Harry Diamond | Clandeboye G. C. | Ward | 2-up |
Round 2 | Darragh Lernihan | Castle/UCD G. C.’s | Barry Cashman | Belvoir Park G. C. | Lernihan | 1-up |
Round 2 | Richard Kilpatrick | Banbridge G. C. | Cian Curley | Newlands G. C. | Kilpatrick | 3 and 2 |
Round 2 | Dave Downie | Sutton G. C. | P. Connolly | Clontarf G. C. | Downie | 1-up |
Round 2 | Michael Levelle | K Club G. C. | Shane Lowry | Esker Hills/UCD G. C.’s | Levelle | 5 and 3 |
Round 2 | Joe Lyons | Galway G. C. | Robert McCarthy | The Island G. C. | Lyons | 20th |
Round 2 | Pat Murray | Limerick G. C. | Christopher Hughes | Royal Portrush G. C. | Murray | 4 and 3 |
Round 2 | Andrew Hogan | Newlands/UCD G. C.'s | Alan Dunbar | Rathmore G. C. | Hogan | 2 and 1 |
Third Round Results | ||||||
Round 3 |
Jonathon Hurst | Shawhill G. C. | Darren Crowe | Dunmurry G. C. | Hurst | 3 and 2 |
Round 3 | Tommy McGowan | Strandhill G. C. | Niall Gorey | Lee Valley G. C. | McGowan | 1-up |
Round 3 | Paul Cutler | Portstewart G. C. | Brendan Walton | The Island G. C. | Cutler | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 | Rory McIlroy | Holywood G. C. | Rory Leonard | Banbridge G. C. | McIlroy | 4 and 3 |
Round 3 | Simon Ward | Co. Louth G. C. | Darragh Lernihan | Castle/UCD G. C.’s | Ward | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 | Richard Kilpatrick | Banbridge G. C. | Dave Downie | Sutton G. C. | Kilpatrick | 2 and 1 |
Round 3 | Joe Lyons | Galway G. C. | Michael Lavelle | K Club G. C. | Lyons | 3 and 2 |
Round 3 | Andrew Hogan | Newlands/UCD G. C.’s | Pat Murray | Limerick G. C. | Hogan | 21st |
Quarter-Finals |
||||||
Quarter-Final | Tommy McGowan | Strandhill G. C. | Jonathon Hurst | Shawhill G. C. | McGowan | 1-up |
Quarter-Final | Paul Cutler | Portstewart G. C. | Rory McIlroy | Holywood G. C. | Cutler | 1-up |
Quarter-Final | Simon Ward | Co. Louth G. C. | Richard Kilpatrick | Banbridge G. C. | Ward | 2-up |
Quarter-Final | Joe Lyons | Galway G. C. | Andrew Hogan | Newlands/UCD G. C.’s | Lyons | 7 and 6 |
Semi-Finals | ||||||
Semi-Final | Paul Cutler | Portstewart G. C. | Tommy McGowan | Strandhill G. C. | Cutler | 20th |
Semi-Final | Joe Lyons | Galway G. C. | Simon Ward | Co. Louth G. C. | Lyons | 2 and 1 |
Final | ||||||
Result | Joe Lyons | Galway G. C. | Paul Cutler | Portstewart G. C. | Lyons | 1-up |