Clandeboye golf club Down
Clandeboye Golf Course
Clandeboye Golf Club comprises of two distinct golf courses, The Dufferin Course is the Championship course, measuring 6,742 yards of the white tees with a Par of 71 and standard scratch of 72. It has many fine challenging holes not least the 455 yard Par-4 8th index 3 and the tough finishing hole at 433 yards index 6. The Ava Course is somewhat shorter at 5,755 yards with a Par-70 and standard scratch of 71 off the white tees, is no pushover in particular the 524 yard 2nd index 1 is considered as on of the toughest Par-5’s to be encountered anywhere.
Situated on classic heartland on the hills above Conlig Village with breathtaking views of the Irish Sea and Belfast Lough. Clandeboye was the venue of one of the most valuable Ladies Tournaments staged anywhere in Europe. When in 1984 it staged the Smirnoff Irish Open with a prize fund of £100,000 and a first prize of £22,500 won by the Australian Jan Stephenson to record her 87th victory on tour. It was also the venue of the Irish Close Championship in 1998 won by Lillian Behan of the Curragh Golf Club.
Clandeboye Golf Club has a magnificent modern design clubhouse built at a cost of £1,5 million, which caters for the golfers every need. The warmest of welcomes is extended to visitors at this golfing facility of international repute.
Clandeboye was voted the No. 93-ranked golf course in Ireland, by “Irish Golfer” in 2023; (Up-5)
Clandeboye was voted the No. 98-ranked golf course in Ireland, by “Irish Golfer” in 2022;
Clandeboye was voted the No. 60-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2020 (Same);
Clandeboye was voted the No. 60-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2019 (Up-3);
Clandeboye was voted the No. 63-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2018 (Down-3);
Clandeboye was voted the No. 60-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2017 (Same);
Clandeboye was voted the No. 60-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2016 (Up-1);
Clandeboye was voted the No. 61-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2015 (Up-1);
Clandeboye was voted the No. 62-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2014 (Up-4);
Clandeboye was voted the No. 66-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2013 (Same);
Clandeboye was voted the No. 66-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2012;
Clandeboye was voted the No. 69-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2010;
Clandeboye was voted the No. 62-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2009;
Clandeboye was voted the No. 73-ranked golf course in Ireland, by "Golf Digest Ireland" in 2008;
Clandeboye's Dufferin Course was voted No. 37 Parkland/Inland Course in Ireland by "Backspin" Irelands leading Golf magazine in 2008, the panel comprised of a selection of 52 Professional and amateur golfers throughout Ireland;
Green Fees Dufferin Midweek: | £80 |
Green Fees Dufferin Weekends & B.H.: | £100 |
Green Fees Ava Midweek: | £60 |
Green Fees Ava Weekends & B.H.: | £80 |
Green Fees with a Member: | £25/30 |
Green Fees for Opens: | £25/30 |
Practice Area: | Yes |
Club Hire: | Yes |
Buggy Hire: | Yes |
Soft Spikes: | No |
Full Membership Available: | Yes |
Full Membership Fee: | £1,198 |
Full 6-Day Membership Fee: | £1,027 |
Full 5-Day Membership Fee: | £856 |
Full Junior 21-24 Membership Fee: | £631 |
Full Youth 18-20 Membership Fee: | £403 |
Full Juvenile 14-18 Membership Fee: | £80 |
Full Social Membership Fee: | £99 |
Entrance Fee: | Yes |
Course Type | Parkland |
No Holes | 36 |
Designer | Dave Thomas Baron Von Limburger & Peter Allis |
Founded | 1933 |
Address | Tower Road, |
Telephone | +44 (0)28-91-271767 |
office@cgc-ni.com | |
Website | Clandeboye golf club website |
General Manager: | Andrew Adair |
Captain: | Ivan Hamilton |
Lady Captain: | Nichola Currie |
Presidents': | Stanley Simons & Carol Beers |
Vice-Captains': |
&
|
Hon. Secretary: | Brian Mills & Linda Adair |
Club Pro: | Arnie Fisher |
Hon. Treasurer: | Brian Nixon & Alison McCloskey |
Location Map
Lat:54.629536
Long:-5.687742
General Facts & Information
Course opening hours: Daylight hours | Clubhouse opening hours: 7.00am to 11.00pm |
Mobile phones: Not on course |
Dress Code: Neat and casual, no denim |
Catering: Full catering, facilities | Days to Avoid: Sundays & Bank Holidays |
Green Fees and Societies Welcome: Other days | Pre-booking for open Tournaments:14 Days in advance |
Clandeboye Golf Club Fixtures 2024 provisional*
Open & Major Fixtures 2023 (to be Confirmed) | ||||
Event | Start | Finish | Type | Duration |
Vice-Captain's Prize | Saturday 6 May |
Closed |
1 |
|
Professional's Prize | Saturday 3 June | Closed | 1 | |
Captain's Prize | Saturday 17 June | Closed | 1 | |
Lady Captain's Prize | Saturday 24 June | Closed | 1 | |
President's Prize | Saturday 16 August | Closed | 1 | |
Lady President's Prize | Thursday 24 August | Closed | 1 | |
Mixed Greensomes | Monday 10 April | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 12 April | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 19 April | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 26 April |
Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Seniors Stableford 50+ (Dufferin) | Wednesday 26 April |
Open | 1 | |
3-Towers Championship | Sunday 30 April |
Tuesday 2 May |
Open | 3 |
3-Towers Championship | Monday 1 May | Open | 1 | |
3-Towers Championship | Tuesday 2 May | Open | 1 | |
Singles Strokes (Dufferin) | Monday 1 May | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford (Dufferin) |
Wednesday 3 May | Open | 1 | |
Seniors Singles Stableford (Ava) |
Wednesday 3 May |
Open | 1 | |
Ulster AIG Men's Senior Cup Qualifying S | Sunday 7 May | G.I. | 1 | |
3-Ball Team Event | Monday 8 May | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 10 May | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 17 May | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 24 May | Open | 1 | |
Lady Captain’s Charity Day 3-Ball Waltz (Ava) | Thursday 25 May |
Open | 1 | |
Ulster Men's & Women's Amateur Stroke Play Open Championship | Monday 29 May | Tuesday 30 May | G.I. | 2 |
Ulster Men's & Women's Amateur Stroke Play Open Championship | Tuesday 30 May | G.I. | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 31 May |
Open | 1 | |
Champion of Champions | Sunday 4 June | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 7 June | Open | 1 | |
Northern Ireland Masters | Wednesday 14 June | Friday 16 June |
IPGA |
3 |
Northern Ireland Masters | Thursday 15 June | IPGA | 1 | |
Northern Ireland Masters | Friday 16 June | IPGA | 1 | |
Ulster AIG Men's & Women's Senior Cup Match Play (S) | Sunday 18 June | G.I. |
1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 21 June | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 28 June |
Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Seniors Stableford 50+ (Dufferin) | Wednesday 28 June | Open | 1 | |
Champion of Champions | Sunday 2 July |
`Open | 1 | |
Mixed Greensomes Stableford |
Tuesday 4 July | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 5 July | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 12 July | Open | 1 | |
Co. Down Seniors | Monday 17 July | Tuesday 18 July | Open | 2 |
Co. Down Seniors | Tuesday 18 July | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 19 July | Open | 1 | |
Ladies Singles Stableford (Ava) | Thursday 25 July |
Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 26 July |
Open | 1 | |
Ladies 3-Person Texas Scramble | Thursday 27 July | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 2 August | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Seniors Stableford 50+ (Dufferin) | Wednesday 2 August | Open | 1 | |
Ladies 3-Person Team Event | Thursday 3 August | Open | 1 | |
Champion of Champions | Sunday 6 August | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 9 August | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 16 August | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 23 August | Open | 1 | |
Open Weekend | Thursday 24 August | Sunday 24 August | Open | 4 |
Open Weekend | Friday 25 August | Open | 1 | |
Open Weekend | Saturday 26 August | Open | 1 | |
Open Weekend | Sunday 27 August | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 30 August |
Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Seniors Stableford 50+ Ava | Wednesday 30 August |
Open | 1 | |
Ladies Singles Stableford | Thursday 31 August |
Open | 1 | |
Champion of Champions | Sunday 3 September | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 6 September | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 13 September | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 20 September | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 27 September |
Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 4 October | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Seniors Stableford 50+ Ava | Wednesday 4 October | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 11 October | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 18 October | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 25 October | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 1 November | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Seniors Stableford 50+ Ava | Wednesday 1 November | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 8 November | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 15 November | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 22 November | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 29 November |
Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Seniors Stableford 50+ Ava | Wednesday 29 November |
Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 6 December | Open | 1 | |
L. & G. Singles Stableford | Wednesday 13 December | Open | 1 |
Card of the Course
Key | Data |
White | Par 71 SSS 71 6,550 yd's |
Red | Par 73 SSS 73 5,770 yd's |
Green | Par 71 SSS 70 6,312 yd's |
Blue | Par 71 SSS 71 6,742 yd's |
Card
Hole Name | Hole No. | Blue | White | Green | Par | Index | Red | Par | Index |
Castle Dunt | 1 | 388 | 378 | 369 | 4 | 9 |
352 | 4 | 9 |
Wall | 2 | 179 | 172 | 162 | 3 | 5 | 147 | 3 | 13 |
Abbotsford | 3 | 420 | 414 | 403 | 4 | 13 |
382 | 4 | 5 |
Cairo | 4 | 403 | 392 | 378 | 4 | 1 | 297 | 4 | 3 |
Coffey's | 5 | 190 | 183 | 169 | 3 | 15 | 149 | 3 | 17 |
Rathgill | 6 | 520 | 516 | 494 |
5 | 17 | 480 | 5 | 11 |
Stile | 7 | 370 | 364 | 354 | 4 | 7 |
327 | 4 | 7 |
Cinque Ports | 8 | 455 | 447 | 437 | 4 | 3 | 422 | 5 | 15 |
Lisbane | 9 | 409 | 397 | 385 | 4 | 11 | 364 | 4 | 1 |
Out | 3,324 | 3,263 | 3,151 | 35 | 2,920 | 36 | |||
Spurs & Roses | 10 | 443 | 415 | 402 | 4 | 4 |
379 | 4 | 2 |
Stag's Leap | 11 | 153 | 148 | 141 | 3 | 14 | 131 | 3 | 10 |
Somerset Wood | 12 | 517 | 513 |
487 | 5 | 6 | 468 | 5 | 4 |
Harriots | 13 | 384 | 360 | 350 | 4 | 12 | 315 | 4 | 8 |
Ballyleidy | 14 | 176 | 166 | 148 | 3 | 8 | 138 | 3 | 14 |
Maxwell's Point | 15 | 503 | 495 | 483 | 5 | 16 | 439 | 5 | 6 |
Runstone | 16 | 424 | 392 | 381 | 4 | 2 |
291 | 4 | 12 |
Panorama | 17 | 375 | 370 | 351 | 4 | 18 | 308 | 4 | 16 |
Rockies | 18 | 433 | 428 | 418 | 4 | 10 |
381 | 5 | 18 |
In | 3,408 | 3,287 | 3,161 | 36 | 2,850 | 37 | |||
Total | 6,742 | 6,550 | 6,312 | 71 | 5,770 | 73 | |||
SSS | 72 | 71 | 70 | 73 |
Notable rounds
Men's Course Record: 64 Rory McIlroy July 2007
Ladies Course Record:
Members Achievements
The Girls’ from Clandeboye Golf Club reached the All-Ireland Semi-Final of the Girls’ Inter-Club Championship on Wednesday 30th August 2023 at Castletroy Golf Club when they lost out to Carton House Golf Club by 2-matches to 1-match.
In the top match Aimee Blair (15) lost her match against Alex Cunningham (26) by 5 and 4, next up was Lucy Morrison (29) who had a 1-hole win against Aibhe Cunningham (31) and in the bottom match Hanna Scott (41) lost her match against Aoife Lyons (35) by 2 and 1.
They met the Girls’ from Co. Sligo Golf Club in the All-Ireland Quarter-Finals and recorded a 2-matches to 1-match win against the Rosses Point Club.
First on the tee was Aimee Blair (15) who had a 2 and 1 win against Sophie Reynolds (7), she was followed by Lucy Morrison (29) who recorded a 1-hole win against Molly Sproule (19) and in the bottom match Roxsana Pourgholi (40) lost her match against Ailbhe O’Donovan (27 by 4 and 2.
Clandeboye Golf Club were Runners-Up in the All-Ireland Semi-Final of the Irish Junior Cup at Knightsbrook Golf Club on Thursday 14th September 2023 when they went down to Greystones Golf Club by 4-matches to 1-match. Harry O’Hare led them out but lost his match by 2 and 1 against Chris Lawless, he was followed by Davis Alderdice who went down by 5 and 4 against Will O’Riordan, he was followed by Ian Smyth who lost his match against Harry Kirk the penultimate match of Michael McCord against Toby Murphy was halved as was the bottom match of Bailie Quinn against Chris Boylan.Clandeboye Golf Club won the Quarter-Final of the Irish Junior Cup at Mannan Castle Golf Club on Friday 25th August 2023 when they beat Carrick-on-Shannon by 4-matches to 1-match.
In the top match Harry O'Hara had a 7 and 5 win against Charlie Boyle, he was followed by Ryan Navan who halved his match against Paul Roche, next on the tee was Ian Smyth who beat Sean Mulvey by 4 and 2, in the penultimate match Michael McCord had a 4 and 3 win against David McDermott and the bottom match between Bailie Quinn against Patrick Martin was halved when called-in.
Clandeboye Golf Club won the Ulster South Final of the Irish Junior Cup at Rossmore Golf Club on Sunday 20th August 2023 when they beat Warrenpoint Golf Club by 3-matches to 2-matches.
First on the tee was Ryan Navan who lost his match by 2 and 1 against Jack Campbell, he was followed by David Alderdice who had a similar result against Vincy Tones, next up was Ian Smyth who had a 2 and 1 win against Eoin Durkin, in the penultimate match Michael McCord had a 1-hole win against Jack Murtagh and in the bottom match Bailie Quinn clinched the pennant with a 2-hole win against Nial McGivern.
The Ladies of Clandeboye Golf Club reached the All-Ireland Quarter-Finals of the Women’s All-Ireland Final in the Irish Senior Cup at Dun Laoghaire Golf Club on Saturday 9th September 2023 when they went down to Co. Sligo Golf Club by 4-matches to 1-match.
Gillian Murphy led them out and lost her match by 9 and 7 against Maebh McLoughlin, she was followed by Ella Ross who lost her match against Sophie Reynolds by 5 and 3, the next two matches of Nichola Currie against Jessica Reynolds and Paula Hunter against Niamh Cronin were halved and in the bottom match Kelsey Coey lost her match against Ellen Lonergan by 6 and 5.
The Ladies of Clandeboye Golf Club won the Final of the South Ulster Women’s Irish Senior Cup at Portstewart Golf Club on Sunday 9th July 2023 when they beat Shandon Park Golf Club by 3-matches to 2-matches.
They were led out by Helen Cole who went down to Emma Leslie by 7 and 6, she was followed by Alison McCloskey who had a 1-hole win against Caitriona Dolan, next on the tee was Nichola Currie who won her match by 2 and 1 against Chloe Weir, in the penultimate match Sonia Hopley lost her match by the minimum against Helen McCarthy and in the bottom match Kelsey Coey clinched the pennant with a 3 and 2 win against Paula Bleakley.
Clandeboye Golf Club were Runners-Up in the Ulster South Final of the Pierce Purcell Shield at Rossmore Golf Club on Sunday 20th August 2023 when they went down to Co. Cavan Golf Club by 4½-matches to ½--matches.
First on the tee was Martin King with Colin Heron who lost their match against Jim Greene with Francis Mooney by 7 and 5, they were followed by Geoff Clarke with Harry Kitson who had a 5 and 3 loss against Mattie Reilly with Barry Gardiner, next up were Colin Koch with Fred Daly who lost their match by 4 and 3 against Noel Mooney with James McDermott, the penultimate match of Rodney Orr with Arnie Andrews was halved against Shaun Smith with Niall Johnston and in the bottom match Johnny Davidson with Jim Barrett went down by 7 and 5 against Eamon Rice with Brendan McClarey.
Jessica Ross was selected on the Ulster Women’s Interprovincial Championship team at Moyvalley Golf Club from Tuesday 29th August to Thursday 31st August 2023.
Other members of the team were Judithe Allen, Hannah Lee-McNamara, Gemma McMeekin and Amy O’Donnell (Royal Portrush Golf Club), Kate Dwyer (Rossmore Golf Club) and Amy Kelly (Massereene Golf Club).
They were Captained by Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush Golf Club) and Laura Webb (Royal Portrush Golf Club).
The Ladies from Clandeboye Golf Club qualified for the All-Ireland Quarter-Finals of the Women’s Junior Cup at Knightsbrook Golf Club on Friday 16th September 2022 and were drawn against the Ladies from Tralee Golf Club and lost their match by 4-matches to 1-match.
Paula Hunter led them out and halved her match against Emma Leahy, she was followed by Louise Bickerstaffe who lost her match against Lucy Grattan by 5 and 4, next on the tee was Sonia Hopley who lost her match by 3 and 2 against Emma Morrissey, in the penultimate match Gillian Murphy lost out by 5 and 4 against Ella Moynihan and the bottom match of Aimee Blair against Sarah Fitzgerald was halved when called-in.
Rebekah Gardner was, selected on the 2023 Golf Ireland Women’s High Performance Squad.
Rebekah Gardner was selected on the European Girls Championship in Iceland representing Ireland from the 5th to the 9th July 2022
Clandeboye Golf Club won the Ulster Final of the Barton Shield when they beat Lurgan Golf Club by 1-hole at Belvoir Park Golf Club on Sunday 16th September 2018.
They made the long journey to Thurles Golf Club and were drawn against Connaught Champions Athenry Golf Club on Thursday 4th October they were led out by William Russell with Karl Eccles who lost their match against Joe Bernie Jnr. with Louis O’Hara by 5-holes in the second match Graeme Laird with Scott Miller lost out by 2-holes against Darren Leufer with Allan Hill.
Athenry went on the following day to win the green pennant against Dundalk Golf Club by 3-holes.
Clandeboye Golf Club won the Ulster Final of the Barton Shield when they beat Warrenpoint Golf Club on the tie-hole at Shandon Park on Sunday 4th August 2013.
They made the trip to Royal Tara Golf Club to participate in the National Deciders. They met Cork Golf Club in the All-Ireland Semi Final and recorded a 7-hole win over the Munster Champions.
They were led by Greame Laird with Lee Crawford who halved their match against M. Flood with Ian O’Flynn next up was Colm Murphy with William Russell who had a wonderful 7-hole win over Gary O’Flaherty with John Hickey to book their place in the All-Ireland that afternoon.
They met Connaught Champions Co. Sligo who had beaten Leinster Champions Rosslare Golf Club by 3-holes in their Semi-Final. They were led again by Greame Laird with Lee Crawford who suffered a 5-hole defeat against Sean Flanagan with Declan Reidy, but in the second match of 50-year old Colm Murphy and 19-year old William Russell against Gary McDermott with Steffan O’Hara experience and youth combined to deliver a 7-hole win against a strong Rosses Point pair and with it another Barton Shield green pennant last won at Mullingar in 2002.
GoGolfing Website congratulates Jonathan Caldwell, who together with Paul Cutler (Portstewart Golf Club), Gareth Shaw (Lurgan Golf Club), Niall Kearney (The Royal Dublin Golf Club), Shane Lowry (Esker Hills Golf Club) retained the European Amateur Team Championship at Turin Heat on Saturday 5th July 2008, when they beat England in the final by 4 ½ matches to 2 ½.
gogolfing would like to congratulate Jonathan Caldwell on being, selected on the Walker Cup Team, together with Rory McIlroy of Holywood Golf Club, that was narrowly beaten (12 1/2 matches to 11 1/2 matches) by the USA at Royal Co. Down on 8th & 9th September 2007 and he was part of the victorious Irish Team that won the European Amateur Championship at Western Gailes on the Ayrshire Cost, on Saturday 7th July 2007, when they overcame a strong French team by 4 ½ matches to 2 ½ matches. Ireland had not won this Championship since 1987, the other members of the team were Rory McIlroy (Hollywood Golf Club), Shane Lowry (Esker Hills Golf Club), Richard Kilpatrick (Banbridge Golf Club), Simon Ward (Co. Louth), well done lads and we will continue to follow your progress in the years to come.
The Girls’ of Clandeboye Golf Club were runners-up in the Allgrip Girls Under-19 Inter-club Finals on Tuesday 28th August 2007 at Westport Golf Club, when they beat Navan Golf Club by 2½-matches to ½-match in the morning Semi-Finals and met the girls from Mountbellew Golf Club in the afternoon decider.
First up was Caroline Adams against Laura Burk who lost her match by 6 and 5, Brook Hopley lost her match against Michelle Burke by 5 and 3. The other match of Kelsey Coey against Aoife Fallon was called in, giving Mountbellew a 2 ½ to ½ victory.
Clandeboye won the Ulster Final of the Barton Shield in 2002 and were drawn against Leinster Champions Mullingar in the All-Ireland Semi-Finals at Galway Golf Club on September 5th. They beat Mullingar and became All-Ireland Champions when they beat Nenagh in the Final in the afternoon. The squad was Colm Murphy, Andrew McCormick, Trevor Spence, Chris Moriarty, Johnny Caldwell, David Jackson and Alan Hopley, they were Captained by Sam Gillespie. The team on the day was Andy McCormack with Trevor Spence and Johnny Caldwell with Chris Moriarty they won by 5-holes.
The Boys' of Clandeboye Golf Club won the Holt Shield in 2003, when the team was, N. Lyons, R. Mowat, R. Finlay, J. Galloway, J. Craig and T. Carmichael, they were captained by R. Moffitt.
Clandeboye Golf Club won the Ulster Final of the Irish Senior Cup in 2002 and were drawn against Connaught Champions Galway in the All-Ireland Semi-Finals at Galway Golf Club on September 6th. They beat Galway by 4 matches to 1match and met Munster Champions Limerick in the All-Ireland Final on the Saturday. They collected the silver medals to go with the gold they had won on the Thursday. The team on the day was Andy McCormick, Chris Moriarty, Colm Murphy, Trevor Spence and Johnny Caldwell.
Clandeboye won the Ulster Final of the Fred Daly Trophy and were drawn against Leinster Champions Curragh in the All-Ireland Semi-Finals at Roscrea Golf Club on August 20th 2002, they beat them by 4-matches to 1-match. The team was Johnny Caldwell, Niki Grant, Andrew Conway, Chris Ferguson and Brian Spence. They meet Limerick Golf Club in the All-Ireland Final and clamed the Championship with a 4-matches to 1-match victory.
They won the Ulster Final of the Irish Senior Cup Cup in 2002, when the team was, A. Conway, A. Hopley, I. Cooke, C. Murphy, C. Moriarty, T. Spence and D. Jackson, they were captained by F. S. Gillespie.
They won the Ulster Final of the Irish Senior Cup Cup in 2001, when the team was, A. Hopley, T. Spence, K. Wilkinson, C. Murphy, J. Caldwell, A. Conway, S. Simons, Colin Glasgow and Ian Cooke, they were captained by S. F. Gillespie.
They won the Ulster Final of the Jimmy Bruen Shield in 1997, when the team was, R, Moffit, T. Johnston, M. Lockhart, S. D. Johnston, B. Owens, D. Hanna, M. McDaid, H. Kitson, N. Coey, P. Murphy, N. Murphy, S. Gillespie, D. Gillespie and B. Patton, they were captained by S. Preater.
They won the Ulster Final of the Jimmy Bruen Shield in 1980, when the team was, W. Miscampbell, R. Gilliland, M. Rutherford, A. Gregg, B. Patton, C. Murphy, K. O'Donnell, N. Coey, N. Alcock, F. Glasgow, S. Preater and J. Clery.
Johnny Caldwell was selected on the Irish Boy's Team to play in the Home Internationals at Blairgowrie, Scotland in early August 2002 and the Irish Boys' team that played in Rejkjavik, Iceland on July 9th 2002.
Nikki Moore was selected on the Ulster Ladies' team for the AIB Interprovincial Championships at Mount Wolseley Golf Club from August 7-9 2002.
Clandeboye won the Ulster section of the Irish Senior Cup in 2001. They came up against a b Portmarnock team in the All-Ireland semi-finals at Newlands Golf Club on Friday 21st September and were beaten 3 matches to 2 matches. The team was Chris Moriarty, Colm Murphy, Johnny Caldwell, Trevor Spence and Ian Cooke.
Prior to 2001:
Clandeboye Golf Club won the All-Ireland Irish Senior Cup at Galway Golf Club in1986, when the team was, R. G. Kerr, E. Quiery, C. Glasgow, M. H. Thompson, J. J. Verner, D. Jackson and J. Murphy, they were captained by J. D. Coey assisted by M. McDaid.
Clandeboye Golf Club won the All-Ireland Irish Senior Cup at Killarney Golf Club in 1985, when the team was, C. N. Coey, J. J. Verner, C. Glasgow, M. H. Thompson, C. Murphy, M. Lockhart, D. Jackson, R. G. Kerr, E. Quiery and T. G. Magee, they were captained by J. D. Coey assisted by M. McDaid.
Clandeboye Golf Club won the All-Ireland Irish Senior Cup at Royal Portrush Golf Club in 1970, when the team was, S. A. G Cooley, R. Hutton, B. Wilson, J. H. Derby and Rev. F. A. McCorry, they were captained by R. P. Potter.
They won the All-Ireland Barton Shield at Ballybunion in 1965, when the team was, J. J. McEvoy, D. J. Moncrieff, J. H. Derby, S. A. G. Cooley, Rev. F. A. McEvoy and B. Wilson, they were captained by S. Cooley.
They won the All-Ireland Barton Shield at Royal Portrush in 1962, when the team was, J. H. Derby, F. A. McCorry, S. A. G. Cooley and B. Wilson, they were captained by M. A. Quiery
They also won the All-Ireland Irish Junior Cup at Killarney in 1969, when the team was, J. P. Clery, B. Owen, J. Small, E. Nightingale, Rev. J. McCrory, D. R. Robson, C. D. McCutcheon, A. Gregg and D. M. Moncrieff, they were captained by J. McIlveen.
They won the Ulster Final of the Barton Shield and Irish Senior Cup in 1993, when the team was, D. Jackson, C. Glasgow, Ian F. Smyth, K. Campbell, R. G. Kerr, C. Murphy, they were captained by E. Quiery.
They won the Ulster Final of the Irish Junior Cup in 1984, when the team was, D. Campbell, M. Martin, J. Walker, S. Preator, M. McDaid, B. Owen, T. V. Dougherty, D. Kitson, C. Gracey, G. Montgomery and B. Patton, they were captained by J. McIlveen.
They won the Ulster Final of the Irish Junior Cup in 1978, when the team was, Martin Browne, John Walker, George Cooper, John Small, Ernie Nightingale, Victor Dougherty, Derek Haire and Brian Patton, they were captained by Denis McBride.
They won the Ulster Final of the Irish Junior Cup in 1974, when the team was, M . Browne, B. Owen, A. Russell, N. Russell, J. Taggart, C. D. McCutcheon, and D. Haire, they were captained by T. V. Dougherty.
Clandeboye Golf Club won the Belfast and District Cup in 2000, 1990, 1975, 1974, 1965 and 1958.
They won the Ulster Cup in 1967, 1964 and 1956.
Members who played representative golf for Country or Province;
Jonathan Caldwell represented Ireland as a Senior International from 2006 to 2008 playing 24-times won 17-matches halved four and lost 3-matches accumulating 38-points. He represented Ireland at Irish Boys level in 2002 playing 8-times won 5-matches halved two and lost 1-match accumulating 12-points. He represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s in 2006 playing 6-times won 5-matches halved one and lost 0-matches accumulating 11-points. He represented Ulster at the Boys Interprovincial Championships from 2000 to 2001 playing 12-times won 6-matches halved one and lost 5-matches accumulating 13-points;
Niki Grant represented Ireland at international Youths level in 2005 playing 4-matches, won 3-matches and lost 1-match accumulating 6-points. He represented Ireland at Irish Boys level from 2003 to 2004 playing 15-times won 10-matches halved three and lost 2-matches accumulating 23-points. He represented Ulster as a Youth in the Interprovincial Championships from 2005 to2007 playing 10-times won 4-matches halved two and lost 4-matches accumulating 10-points. He represented Ulster at the Boys Interprovincial Championships in 2003 playing 5-times won 2-matches halved two and lost 1-match accumulating 6-points;
K. O’Donnell represented Ireland at international Youths level from 1992 to 1993 playing 6-matches, won 5-matches and lost 1-matches accumulating 10-points. He represented Ulster as a Youth in the Interprovincial Championships in 1983 playing 4-times won 2-matches and lost 2-matches accumulating 4-points;
David Jackson represented Ireland at Senior (55+) in 2001 playing 4-times won 2-matches and lost 2-matches accumulating 4-points he was selected on the Irish Senior team, together with Eddie Condren (Greystones G. C.) and Denis White (Moate G.C.) in the inaugural European Seniors Nations Cup, played at La Manga, Spain, from 15 th to 17 th June 2000.;
S. A. Cooley represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s from 1958to 1971 playing 34-times won 15-matches halved five and lost 13-matches accumulating 37-points;
C. E. Glasgow represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s from 1983 to 1995 playing 29-times won 12-matches halved two and lost 15-matches accumulating 26-points;
R. Hutton represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s in 1969 playing 5-times won 2-matches halved two and lost 1-match accumulating 6-points;
Andy McCormack represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s from 1994 to 2008 playing 74-times won 40-matches halved twelve and lost 22-matches accumulating 92-points;
F. A. McCorry represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s in 1964 playing 6-times won 1-match halved one and lost 4-matches accumulating 3-points;
C. Murphy represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s from 1986 to 1996 playing 20-times won 7-matches halved one and lost 12-matches accumulating 15-points. He represented Ulster as a Youth in the Interprovincial Championships from 1982 to 1985 playing 14-times won 9-matches and lost 5-matches accumulating 18-points;
B. Wilson represented Ulster in the Senior Interprovincial’s from 1965 to 1985 playing 55-times won 28-matches halved twelve and lost 15-matches accumulating 68-points;
J. Benson* represented Ulster as a Youth in the Interprovincial Championships from 1963 to 1965 playing 6-times;
A. Cooley* represented Ulster as a Youth in the Interprovincial Championships in 1962 playing 2-times;
J. H. Derby* represented Ulster as a Youth in the Interprovincial Championships in 1962 playing 2-times;
Andrew Conway represented Ulster at the Boys Interprovincial Championships from 2000 to 2001 playing 9-times won 5-matches halved one and lost 3-matches accumulating 11-points;
Trevor Spence represented Ulster at the Boys Interprovincial Championships in 1998 playing 4-times won 0-matches and lost 4-matches accumulating 0-points;
William Russell represented Ulster at the inaugural Boys Under-15 Interprovincial Championships in 2010 playing 3-times won 2-matches halved one and lost 0-matches accumulating 5-points;
Colleen Coey played for the Irish Girls in 1983 and 1984, and Nicola Gracey played for the Irish Girls in 1985;
History of Clandeboye
The first golf course on the Clandeboye site was completed in 1930. Three years later, a proposal was agreed to establish Clandeboye Golf Club. In its early years, Clandeboye rapidly earned the reputation of being one of Ulster’s great inland golf courses.
In keeping with the vision of its original architect, William Rennick Robinson, Clandeboye has continued to develop and improve its facilities. In 1969, under the direction of a world renowned German golf architect, assisted by Ryder Cup players Peter Allis and Dave Thomas, the present 36 hole heathland complex was created. This comprised the Championship Dufferin Course, with its magnificent views over Belfast Lough, and the shorter but tricky and challenging Ava Course. Set in 320 acres of land this development has consolidated Clandeboye’s reputation as one of the finest golfing experiences of its kind in Ireland. This is well borne out by the number of major golf events held over the years, including European Mens’ and Ladies’ tournaments, the European Challenge Tour and numerous top Golfing Union of Ireland amateur events.
On the course, the performance of Club teams has been exceptional, with seven major titles placing Clandeboye among the top ten clubs in Ireland.
The ambition that drove William Robinson back in 1929 has not been forgotten and still drives the Club today in the pursuit of excellence.
Members and visitors alike enjoy the pleasures of Clandeboye. But don’t take our word for it. Come along and enjoy them for yourself.
Roll of Honour
Member | Year | Hon. Position |
S. D. McAdoo | 1990 | Ladies Captain |
W. C. McClune | 1990 | Ladies President |
G. A. Fyfe | 1990 | Men's Captain |
J. A. Robinson | 1990 | President |
J. R. Milliken | 1991 | Ladies Captain |
N. S. Rainey | 1991 | Ladies President |
W. D. Gillespie | 1991 | Men's Captain |
J. A. Robinson | 1991 | President |
I. M. Shaw | 1992 | Ladies Captain |
N. S. Rainey | 1992 | Ladies President |
M. McDaid | 1992 | Men's Captain |
J. A. Robinson | 1992 | President |
E. C. B. McMullan | 1993 | Ladies Captain |
A. G. Burgess | 1993 | Ladies President |
T. E. G. Magee | 1993 | Men's Captain |
J. A. Robinson | 1993 | President |
P. Ainsworth | 1994 | Ladies Captain |
A. G. Burgess | 1994 | Ladies President |
B. McCance | 1994 | Men's Captain |
J. A. Robinson | 1994 | President |
W. J. Warwick | 1995 | Ladies Captain |
G. D. L. Derby | 1995 | Ladies President |
T. H. Thompson | 1995 | Men's Captain |
D. S. Gilliland | 1995 | President |
T. G. Eakin | 1996 | Ladies Captain |
G. D. L. Derby | 1996 | Ladies President |
H. Munnis | 1996 | Men's Captain |
D. S. Gilliland | 1996 | President |
J. P. Considine | 1997 | Ladies Captain |
H. Simms | 1997 | Ladies President |
W. H. Tedford | 1997 | Men's Captain |
S. Smyth | 1997 | President |
N. McCann | 1998 | Ladies Captain |
H. Simms | 1998 | Ladies President |
Dr. J. D. Acton | 1998 | Men's Captain |
S. Smyth | 1998 | President |
Arigne Savage | 1999 | Ladies Captain |
Joan Hanna | 1999 | Ladies President |
Mr. R. J. W. Fawcett | 1999 | Men's Captain |
Terry Lawley | 1999 | President |
Noelle McMillen | 2000 | Ladies Captain |
Joan Hanna | 2000 | Ladies President |
Stanley Simons | 2000 | Men's Captain |
Victor Dougherty | 2000 | President |
Sheena Kildea | 2001 | Ladies Captain |
Betty Milliken | 2001 | Ladies President |
Harry Dickson | 2001 | Men's Captain |
Victor Dougherty | 2001 | President |
Dorothy Rogers | 2002 | Ladies Captain |
Betty Milliken | 2002 | Ladies President |
Norman Clarke | 2002 | Men's Captain |
J. P. Clarke | 2002 | President |
M. Mackenzie | 2003 | Ladies Captain |
R. Wilson | 2003 | Ladies President |
Ted Spence | 2003 | Men's Captain |
J. P. Clarke | 2003 | President |
Ann Workman | 2004 | Ladies Captain |
R. Wilson | 2004 | Ladies President |
S. F. Gillespie | 2004 | Men's Captain |
J. P. Clarke | 2004 | President |
Gay Moore | 2005 | Ladies Captain |
M. E. McAdoo | 2005 | Ladies President |
Brian Owen | 2005 | Men's Captain |
Victor Dougherty | 2005 | President |
Hazel Ballance | 2006 | Ladies Captain |
M. E. McAdoo | 2006 | Ladies President |
Stanley Preater | 2006 | Men's Captain |
John Blundell | 2006 | President |
Maura McClements | 2007 | Ladies Captain |
Paddi Ainsworth | 2007 | Ladies President |
John Walker | 2007 | Men's Captain |
John Blundell | 2007 | President |
Hilary Noble | 2008 | Ladies Captain |
Paddi Ainsworth | 2008 | Ladies President |
Roger Moffitt | 2008 | Men's Captain |
John Blundell | 2008 | President |
Frances Derby | 2009 | Ladies Captain |
Sheila Warwick | 2009 | Ladies President |
Eugene Fagan | 2009 | Men's Captain |
John Blundell | 2009 | President |
Jean McDaid | 2010 | Ladies Captain |
Sheila Warwick | 2010 | Ladies President |
Harry Girvan | 2010 | Men's Captain |
Clifford McCutcheon | 2010 | President |
Carol Beers | 2011 | Ladies Captain |
Pat Eakin | 2011 | Ladies President |
Alfie Magill | 2011 | Men's Captain |
Clifford McCutcheon | 2011 | President |
Ann Decogan | 2012 | Ladies Captain |
Pat Eakin | 2012 | Ladies President |
Brian McAdam | 2012 | Men's Captain |
Gerry Fyffe | 2012 | President |
Helen Cole | 2013 | Ladies Captain |
Carol Considine |
2013 | Ladies President |
Michael McAvoy | 2013 | Men's Captain |
Gerry Fyffe |
2013 | President |
Helen McConkey | 2014 | Ladies Captain |
Carol Considine | 2014 | Ladies President |
I. F. Boucher | 2014 | Men's Captain |
David Gillespie | 2014 | President |
Jo Dwyer | 2015 | Ladies Captain |
Noelle Shaw |
2015 | Ladies President |
Robin Shannon | 2015 | Men's Captain |
David Gillespie | 2015 | President |
Angela Martin | 2016 | Ladies Captain |
Noelle Shaw | 2016 | Ladies President |
Victor McElfatrick | 2016 | Men's Captain |
Maurice McDaid |
2016 | President |
Linda Gowdy | 2017 | Ladies Captain |
Noreen McCann | 2017 | Ladies President |
Brian Patton | 2017 | Men's Captain |
Maurice McDaid | 2017 | President |
Colleen Dorman | 2018 | Ladies Captain |
Noreen McCann | 2018 | Ladies President |
Jimmy Deegan | 2018 | Men's Captain |
Terry Magee | 2018 | President |
Carol McKay | 2019 | Ladies Captain |
Noreen McCann | 2019 | Ladies President |
Jimmy Wellwood | 2019 | Men's Captain |
Terry Magee | 2019 | President |
Heather Noble | 2020 | Ladies Captain |
Carol Beers | 2020 | Ladies President |
Owen Trainor | 2020 | Men's Captain |
Harry Thompson | 2020 | President |
Heather Noble | 2021 | Ladies Captain |
Carol Beers | 2021 | Ladies President |
Owen Trainor | 2021 | Men's Captain |
Harry Thompson | 2021 | President |
Alison Tait | 2022 | Ladies Captain |
Carol Beers | 2022 | Ladies President |
Justyn Galloway | 2022 | Men's Captain |
Stanley Simons | 2022 | President |
Nichola Currie | 2023 | Ladies Captain |
2023 | Ladies President | |
Ivan Hamilton | 2023 | Men's Captain |
Stanley Simons | 2023 | President |
Rebekah Gardner | 2023 | Lowest Ladies H'cap |
Molly O'Hara | 2023 | Lowest Ladies H'cap |
Jessica Ross (-4) |
2023 | Lowest Ladies H'cap |
Nicki Currie (3) | 2023 | Lowest Ladies H'cap |
Kelsey Coey (5) | 2023 | Lowest Ladie's H'cap |
Caroline Adams (6) | 2023 | Lowest Ladie's H'cap |
Ross Latimer | 2023 | Lowest Men's H'cap |
William Russell (-1.6) |
2023 | Lowest Men's H'cap |
Matthew Murphy (-0.4) | 2023 | Lowest Men's H'cap |
Aaron Lennie (1.3) |
2023 | Lowest Men's H'cap |
Karl Eccles (0.2) |
2023 | Lowest Men's H'cap |
A. J. Keer (2.0) | 2023 | Lowest Men's H'cap |
William Doggart (4.2) |
2023 | Lowest Men's H'cap |
Trevor Spence | 2023 | Lowest Men's H'cap |
Graeme Laird | 2023 | Lowest Men's H'cap |
Jonathan Caldwell | 2023 | Lowest Men's H'cap |
Holes in One at Clandeboye
Member | Date | Hole No. | Club Used | Distance |
Ann Nelson | 8 June 1995 | 15th | 127 yd's | |
Irene Boyd | 27 June 1996 | 5th | 149 yd's | |
Patricia Anderson | 7 March 1999 | 5th | 149 yd's | |
Moira McClements | 18 April 1999 | 14th | Dufferin | 138 yd's |
Patrick McGuinness | 1 June 2001 | 2nd | 172 yd's | |
E. Bennett | 7 June 2001 | |||
John McAdam | 17 November 2001 | 10th | 175 yd's | |
Edna M Briggs | 18 April 2002 | 10th | 153 yd's | |
Ann Nelson | 27 March 2003 | 3rd | 148 yd's | |
Mary Adams | 17 July 2003 | 5th | 149 yd's | |
Ann Nelson | 24 June 2004 | 15th | 127 yd's | |
Joyce Beattie | 23 November 2004 | 3rd | 148 yd's | |
Dorothy Rogers | 9 March 2006 | 10th | 153 yd's | |
Georgina Jordan | 3 May 2007 | 6th | 167 yd's | |
Peter McGuile | 2 June 2007 | 6th | 167 yd's | |
Wilma McBride | 24 July 2007 | 15th | 127 yd's | |
Mark L. Long | 8 September 2007 | 14th | 176 yd's | |
Francis Harrison Girvan | 19 April 2008 | 5th | 195 yd's | |
Gary Pritchard | 31 May 2008 | 11th | 149 yd's | |
Justyn Galloway | 6 March 2022 | |||
Stephen Stewart | 18 June 2022 | |||
Rebekah Gardner | 12 March 2023 | 14th | Royal C.D | 195yd's |
George Gibson | 21 March 2023 | 12th | Ava | 167 yd's |
Andy Hope | May 2023 | 3th | 8-iron | 166 yd's |